Wednesday, 09 July 2014 14:39

Stingrays host successful swim meet in Swift Current

Written by  Matthew Liebenberg
Rate this item
(0 votes)
Swift Current ACT/UCT Stingrays swimmer Fennix Snedden (at front) finished a few seconds ahead of Amaya Giraudier of the Assiniboia Aquarian Swim Club during a heat race in the Girls’ 11-12, 100-metre freestyle event at the Stingrays’ swim meet at Fairview Pool, July 5. Swift Current ACT/UCT Stingrays swimmer Fennix Snedden (at front) finished a few seconds ahead of Amaya Giraudier of the Assiniboia Aquarian Swim Club during a heat race in the Girls’ 11-12, 100-metre freestyle event at the Stingrays’ swim meet at Fairview Pool, July 5. Photos by Matthew Liebenberg

There was a good turnout of swimmers from across the province at the Swift Current ACT/UCT Stingrays swim meet July 5.


Hailey Paul, the summer swim club’s head coach, said a total of 185 swimmers attended the event at the Fairview Pool.
“It varies every year, but we had a really good turnout this weekend,” she mentioned. “I don’t know if it was necessarily because of the weekend or location, but we had contributions from just about every team in SwimSask, so it was great.”
Swimmers from 11 clubs participated in the day-long event, with teams coming from Regina, Estevan, Weyburn, Humboldt, Biggar, Oxbow, Rosetown, Assiniboia and Gravelbourg.
The Stingrays currently has close to 80 swimmers in the club and 41 competed at the swim meet. Paul said some swimmers were away for the weekend, too young to compete or new to the club.
“Sometimes it’s a little bit nerve wrecking, your first year into the club,” she noted. “So they might compete next year, but we always try to get them to see what a meet is like anyways because sometimes you’re just unaware until you’ve actually been put into that situation.”
She was still satisfied with the number of local swimmers at the event, which was similar to previous years.
“It’s pretty close to average,” she said. “It’s a really good turnout, lots of younger swimmers. It’s good to see them out and trying it out to get them involved .”
This is her second year as head coach, but she has been involved with the Stingrays for around 18 years. She has coached for five years with the club and before that she has been swimming too. Her goal as a coach is to help swimmers to achieve their personal best.
“There’s no better feeling than seeing a kid smile after a race because they know they’ve achieved what they went in there for,” she said. “So all that hard work pays off and that’s what we like to see during the meets.”
She expressed appreciation towards the members of the club’s executive for helping to make the event a success, especially meet manager Paula Sundquist and the club’s past president Joanna Ladouceur.
“I need to give a huge shout out to Paula Sundquist and Joanna Ladouceur for the hard energy they put in and the time and the long hours that they put in,” Paul said.
Below are the results for Stingrays swimmers who placed in the Top 6 of different events.
Girls 7-8 years:
• Cydny Price: 4th, 25m butterfly — 31.25; 1st, 25m breaststroke — 33.53; 3rd, 25m backstroke — 26.87; 3rd, 25m freestyle — 24.56.
• Hannah Regier: 2nd, 25m breaststroke — 35.09; 6th, 50m freestyle — 58.29; 5th, 25m freestyle — 26.18.
• Isabelle Gottselig: 2nd, 50m breaststroke — 1:05.06; 4th, 25m freestyle – 24.60; 3rd, 100m IM — 2:31.03;
• Leah Sletten: 6th, 25m freestyle — 26.84.
Girls 9-10 years:
• Veda Gotttselig: 4th, 25m butterfly — 21.58; 1st, 50m backstroke — 47.84; 2nd, 100m breaststroke — 1:51.74; 4th, 50m freestyle — 43.40; 5th, 100m IM — 1:50.61.
• Katie Hudec: 1st, 50m breaststroke — 52.78; 1st, 100m breaststroke — 1:50.59, 4th, 100m IM — 1:48.68.
Boys 9-10 years:
• Luke Nelson: 4th, 50m breaststroke — 1:01.14; 4th, 100m freestyle — 1:49.60; 5th, 50m backstroke — 1:13.69, 5th, 100m breaststroke — 2:25.17.
Luke Regier: 6th, 100m freestyle — 2:02.22; 4th, 50m backstroke — 1:03.15; 6th, 100m breaststroke — 2:26.96.
Girls 11-12 years:
• Reilly Kelln: 4th, 100m backstroke — 1:40.04; 4th, 25m butterfly — 19.12; 2nd, 50m breaststroke — 49.13; 3rd, 50m backstroke — 45.69; 2nd, 100m breaststroke — 1:46.40.
• Emily Reid: 5th, 50m breaststroke — 53.85; 6th, 100m breaststroke — 1:54.41; 6th, 50m freestyle — 40.78.
Boys 11-12 years:
• Jonathon LeBel: 3rd, 25m butterfly — 22.62; 6th, 50m breaststroke — 52.99; 2nd, 100m freestyle — 1:33.96; 4th, 100m breaststroke — 1:53.63; 4th, 50m freestyle — 40.58.
• Ghrandozz Aguilar: 1st, 50m backstroke — 43.54; 4th, 50m breaststroke — 51.71; 2nd, 50m freestyle — 38.80; 1st, 200m IM — 3:54.62.
Girls 13-14 years:
• Danika Messer: 2nd, 200m backstroke — 3:12.19; 4th, 50m butterfly — 40.53; 3rd, 100m backstroke — 1:28.11; 4th, 50m freestyle — 34.66; 5th, 200m IM – 3:22.23.
• Taylor Dickie: 6th, 50m butterfly — 41.64; 2nd, 100m breaststroke — 1:39.12; 3rd, 200m freestyle — 2:56.00; 3rd, 200m breaststroke — 3:36.85; 5th, 50m freestyle — 34.74.
• Kendra Sundquist: 4th, 100m breaststroke — 1:41.41; 5th, 100m backstroke — 1:31.40; 2nd, 200m breaststroke — 3:34.61; 6th, 50m freestyle — 36.08; 6th, 200m IM — 3:23.41.
• Alisha Weber: 5th, 200m freestyle — 3:41.69; 5th, 200m breaststroke — 3:57.92.
Boys 13-14 years:
• Quinn Hodges: 1st, 50m butterfly — 35:63; 3rd, 200m freestyle — 2:53.98; 4th, 100m backstroke — 1:30.29; 1st, 100m butterfly — 1:37.86; 3rd, 50m freestyle — 32.13.
• Zach Elliott: 5th, 200m freestyle — 4:26.22; 5th, 200m breaststroke — 5:02.76.
Girls 15-17 years:
• Kylana Sundquist: 1st, 200m backstroke — 3:11.49; 4th, 50m butterfly — 40:24; 1st, 100m backstroke — 1:26.04; 4th, 50m freestyle — 35.64; 2nd, 200m IM — 3:17.14.
• Kazennya Anderson: 3rd, 50m butterfly – 39:41; 4th, 100m backstroke – 1:38.02; 3rd, 50m freestyle — 34.59; 4th, 200m IM — 3:30.54.
Boys 15-17 years:
• Quin LaDouceur: 3rd, 200m backstroke — 3:36.96; 3rd, 100m backstroke — 1:44.19; 6th, 200m breaststroke — 4:09.31.
• Brett LeBel: 5th, 100m breaststroke — 1:40.70; 5th, 200m breaststroke — 3:42.32; 6th, 50m freestyle — 32.54; 6th, 200m IM — 3:27.55.
• Brayden Olfert: 6th, 200m freestyle — 2:57.35; 2nd, 100m backstroke — 1:36.61; 3rd, 200m IM — 3:19.42.
Girls 18 and over:
• Hailey Paul: 1st, 100m breaststroke — 1:38.00; 3rd, 50m freestyle – 32.35.

For a photo gallery of local swimmers at the event, see here.

Read 3360 times Last modified on Thursday, 10 July 2014 14:53

More In SW Sask Sports...

More In Entertainment...