Monday, 02 May 2016 05:59

Chinook School Division Sports Report (for May 2)

Written by  Deb Reamer, Athletic Coordinator
Rate this item
(0 votes)

 

 

 

April 30 was a busy day of badminton as both the juniors and seniors continued their playoffs. The seniors gather at Swift Current Comp to compete in the SWAC District championships.

 

 

The teams were divided into two pools with the top 2 in each pool advancing to the playoffs. The semi finals were followed by the bronze and gold medal matches. The results were as follows:

 

GIRLS SINGLES:

 

Gold medalist Amanda Mitchell (Frontier) over silver medalist Callie Kay-MacMillan (SC Comp) 23-21, 19-21, 22-20.

 

Bronze medalist Heather Caswell (Frontier) over 4th place Jessica Warren (SC Comp) 21-10, 21-14.

 

BOYS SINGLES:

 

Gold medalist Taron Ham (Frontier) over silver medalist Sim Singh (SC Comp) 21-7, 21-16.

 

Bronze medalist Dylan Larson (Val Marie) over 4th place Riley Hughes (Hazlet) 21-18, 12-21, 21-14.

 

GIRLS DOUBLES:

 

Gold medalists Kenna Anton/Julie Hoffart (Fox Valley) over silver medalists Payton Stimson/Kyla Tumbach (Leader) 21-12-, 21-11.

 

Bronze medalists Danae Miller/Jylian Kaliciak (Frontier) over 4th place Stephanie Furseth-Doll/McKenzie Funk (Herbert) 18-21, 21-13, 22-20.

 

BOYS DOUBLES:

 

Gold medalists Patrick Ehnisz/Aden Hudec (Fox Valley) over silver medalists Emmett Guider/Mason Smeby (SC Comp) 21-13, 21-16.

 

Bronze medalists Jayden Haubrich/Ryker Johnson (SC Comp) over 4th place Carson Leach/Jordan Mastel (Leader) 21-16, 21-16.

 

MIXED DOUBLES:

 

Gold medalists Raelyn Schneider/Kage Hellman (Fox Valley) over silver medalists Jordyn Bock/Tristen Sulz (Maple Creek) 19-21, 21-8, 21-18.

 

Bronze medalists Shelby Warren/Cole Bissonnette (SC Comp) over 4th place Jaylan Bell/Ethan Warkentin (SC Comp) 21-19, 21-14.

 

Our gold and silver medalists will now advance to SHSAA regionals which will be held May 7 at Rosetown. Thanks to our host school Swift Current Comp as well as our commissioner Rob Englot (Vanguard) and scorer Trish Carlton (Ponteix).

 

Our junior badminton players competed at four host sites for the sectional/subsectional playoffs: Cabri (commissioners Karen Smith & Suzanne Oldhaver), Gull Lake (commissioners Eric Crosbie & Neal Boutin), O. M. Irwin (commissioners Heidi Connor & Scott Wong) and Frontier (commissioners Caitlin Hammond & Len Fyfe). Thanks to all of you for your hard work! The following teams will now advance to the SWAC junior district finals. The finals will be held at Swift Current Comp on Saturday, May 7 beginning at 10:00 a.m.

 

CYPRESS HILLS SECTION:

 

GIRLS SINGLES:

 

1) Kaitlynn Bradford (Cabri)

 

2) Janae Mass (Burstall)

 

3) Justine Sletten (Hazlet)

 

4) Jaiden Lehmann (Fox Valley)

 

BOYS SINGLES:

 

1) Seth Tryhuba (Fox Valley)

 

2) Kaden Gramlich (Burstall)

 

3) Zach Marshall (Leader)

 

4) Justin Bos (Cabri)

 

GIRLS DOUBLES:

 

1) Delaney Smith/ Janae Ausmus (Leader)

 

2) Kayla Eng/ Kaylyn Eremenko (Maple Creek)

 

3) Krupal Patel/Kyleigh Seller ( Burstall)

 

4) Trudy Neufeld/ Tristyn Grodaes ( Cabri)

 

BOYS DOUBLES:

 

1) Frank Chou/ Joseph Bosch (Fox Valley)

 

2) Nick Scott/ Connor Drever (Maple Creek)

 

3) Samuel Ganert/ Cooper Schneider (Fox Valley)

 

4) Kaden Eremenko/Logan Eng (Maple Creek)

 

MIXED DOUBLES:

 

1) Ruben Cooper/Morgan Bock (Maple Creek)

 

2) Lori Ann Briggs/Blake Link (Maple Creek)

 

3) Joren Gramlich/Jacob Tryhuba (Burstall)

 

4) Chloe Mertin/Blake Smith (Leader)

 

ROLLING HILLS A SUBSECTION:

 

GIRLS SINGLES:

 

1) Teagan Ruf (Herbert)

 

2) Ashley Bakus (Herbert)

 

BOYS SINGLES:

 

1) Nolan Klein (SC Comp)

 

2) Aussie Wiebe (Waldeck)

 

GIRLS DOUBLES:

 

1)  Lara New/ Justine Bennett (SC Comp)

 

2)  Irelynd Haughian/ Jewel Jacobson (Herbert)

 

BOYS DOUBLES:

 

1) Anthony Lamarre/Aiden Slade (Gull Lake)

 

2) Branson Woodward/ Braiden Leppa (Gull Lake)

 

MIXED DOUBLES:

 

1) Monica Torales/Grady Rogers (SC Comp)

 

2) Tristin Funk/ Courtney Funk (Herbert)

 

ROLLING HILLS B SUBSECTION:

 

GIRLS SINGLES:

 

1) Sara Kendall (Pontiex)

 

2) Kate Doyle (Ponteix)

 

BOYS SINGLES:

 

1) Jasper Gian (Ponteix)

 

2) Jayesh Budhrani (Irwin)

 

GIRLS DOUBLES:

 

1) Teagan Newton/Trista-Lynn Dayne (Hodgeville)

 

2) Tia Gorrill/ JJ Sollano (Ponteix)

 

BOYS DOUBLES:

 

1) Tyson Goffinet/Kim Mendoza (Ponteix)

 

2) Layne Cadrain/ Ethan Kurtz (Irwin)

 

MIXED DOUBLES:

 

1) Hillary Sauder/ Jesse Neufeld (Hodgeville)

 

2) Jace Carey/ Kayla Walters (Ponteix)

 

WHITEMUD SECTION:

 

GIRLS SINGLES:

 

1) Shalayne Topham (Eastend)

 

2) Erika Pelletier (Frontier)

 

3) Tiara Armstrong (Eastend)

 

4) Aliya Wickham (Shaunavon)

 

BOYS SINGLES:

 

1) Beau Larson (Val Marie)

 

2) Cameron Kluzak (Frontier)

 

3) Rylan Egland (Eastend)

 

4) Zane Tully (Consul)

 

GIRLS DOUBLES:

 

1) Macey & Madison Howell (Consul)

 

2) Hannah Anderson/Nicole Rapsing (Frontier)

 

3) Bailee Humphrey/Camryn Barton (Eastend)

 

4) Layne Stevenson/Paige Erickson (Shaunavon)

 

BOYS DOUBLES:

 

1) Brody Dumontel/Garrett Mitchell (Frontier)

 

2) Austin Norheim/Frank Knelsen (Frontier)

 

3) Brock Oberle/Austin Smith (Shaunavon)

 

4) Lachlan Humphrey/Jaxon Barton (Eastend)

 

MIXED DOUBLES:

 

1) Gabrielle Schmidt/Jesse Christianson (Val Marie)

 

2) Harlee Dube/Erick Monreal (Frontier)

 

3) Kaden Floberg/Kamryn McNabb (Shaunavon)

 

4) Braden Brost/Paige Tully (Consul)

 

There are also two upcoming track meets. On Tuesday, May 3, Swift Current Comp will host a twilite meet. This will start at approximately 2:30 and be done by 7:30 p.m. Various schools from around Chinook School Division will be taking part. Swift Current Comp will also host their annual invitational meet on Saturday, May 14. This will feature schools from throughout southern Saskatchewan. Both these meets involve students in grades 9-12.

 

SWAC will run three section meets:

 

Whitemud will take place at Shaunavon on Tuesday, May 17. Schools involved include Shaunavon, Val Marie, Frontier, Eastend and Consul.

 

Cypress Hills meet will take place Wednesday, May 18 at the track in Swift Current. Schools involved include Maple Creek Composite, Fox Valley, Burstall, Leader, Cabri, Hazlet and Success.

 

Rolling Hills meet will take place Thursday, May 19 at the track in Swift Current. Schools involved include Swift Current Comp, Central School, Ecole Centennial, O. M. Irwin, All Saints, Gull Lake, Stewart Valley, Herbert, Hodgeville, Wymark, Waldeck, Ponteix and Vanguard.

 

Winners from the 3 section meets will gather at districts on Wednesday, May 25 at Swift Current track. Students from grades 6-12 can take part in track and field.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Read 857 times

More In SW Sask Sports...

More In Entertainment...