Tuesday, 31 March 2015 15:05

Swift Current badminton players win medals in tournament

Written by  Contributed
Rate this item
(0 votes)
SCCHS medal winners from left to right: Kahlan Ellertson, Tyler Wall, Sim Singh, Zac Nickel and Reagan Martin. SCCHS medal winners from left to right: Kahlan Ellertson, Tyler Wall, Sim Singh, Zac Nickel and Reagan Martin.

Following are the results from the Seniors Badminton tournament at the Swift Current Comp. High School March 28:
BOYS’ SINGLES
• Pool A: 1st — Sim Singh (Grade 10) from Swift Current with a 5-0 record; 2nd — Taron Ham from Frontier with a 4-1 record.
• Pool B: 1st — Jim Sadden from Ponteix with a 3-0 record; 2nd — Scott King from Leader with a 2-1 record; 4th — Quinn Hodges (Grade 9) .
Playoffs
• Semi final 1 — Sim (SC) vs. Scott (Leader) — Sim won 21-19 and 21-14; Semi final 2 — Jim (Ponteix) vs. Taron (Frontier) — Taron won 22-20 and 21-17.
• Final — Sim (SC) vs. Taron (Frontier) — Taron won 22-20 and 21-11. Gold — Taron Ham from Frontier; Silver — Sim Singh from Swift Current.
GIRLS’ SINGLES
• Pool A: 1st — Jan M. from Elrose with a 5-0 record; 2nd  — Dayna Winzer from Maple Creek with a 3-2 record; 3rd — Callie Kay-Macmillan (Grade 10) from Swift Current with a 3-2 record.
• Pool B: 1st — Jezrel Soriano (Grade 9) from Swift Current with a 3-1 record; 2nd — Avery Evenson from Frontier with a 3-1 record; 4th — Jessica Warren (Grade 9) from Swift Current with a 2-2 record.
Girls’ Singles Playoffs
• Semi final 1 — Jan (Elrose) vs. Avery (Frontier) — Jan won 21-15 and 21-12: Semi final 2 — Jezrel (SC) vs. Dayna (MC) — Dayna won 17-21, 23-21 and 21-18.
• Final — Jan (Elrose) vs. Dayna (MC) — Jan won 21-12 and 21-13. Gold — Jan M. from Elrose; Silver — Dayna Winzer from Maple Creek.
BOYS’ DOUBLES
• Pool A: 1st — Zac Nickel (Grade 12) / Reagan Martin (Grade 10) from Swift Current with a 5-0 record; 2nd — Carter J / Tanner M from Elrose with a 3-2 record; 5th — Mason Smeby / Emmett Guider (Grade 9s) with a 2-3 record.
• Pool B: 1st — Wyatt Wallington / Jarod Wallington from Gravelbourg with a 5-0 record; 2nd — Tim / Collin from Ponteix with a 3-2 record ; 3rd — Cole Bissonnette (Grade 11) / Michael Sisa (Grade 10) with a 3-2 record; 4th — Wyatt Wiebe (Grade 10) / Kyle Tisdale (Grade 10) with a 3-2 record.
Playoffs
• Semi final 1 — Zac / Reagan (SC) vs. Tim/Collin (Ponteix) — Zac / Reagan won 21-14 and 22-20; Semi final 2 — Wyatt / Jarod (Gravelbourg) vs. Carter / Tanner (Elrose) — Wyatt/Jarod won 21-7 and 21-16.
• Final — Zac / Reagan (SC) vs. Wyatt / Jarod (Gravelbourg) — Wyatt / Jarod won 21-16 and 21-13. Gold — Wyatt / Jarod Wallington (Gravelbourg); Silver — Zac Nickel / Reagan Martin.
GIRLS’ DOUBLES
• Pool A: 1st — MaryAnn Gonzales / Shelby Warren (Grade 11s) from Swift Current with a 5-0 record; 2nd — Shelby Klippert/Samantha Buscholl from Leader with a 4-1 record; 6th — Abby de Gala / Raizelle Sangalang (Grade. 9s) from Swift Current.
• Pool B: 1st — Ashley / Tristan from Ponteix with a 5-0 record; 2nd — Jordana / Lauren from Eston with a 4-1 record; 5th — Hayley Bitz / Trista Cormier (Grade. 9s) from Swift Current; 6th — Alyssa Murdoch / Sydney Hope (Grade 10s) from Swift Current.
Playoffs
• Semi Final 1 — MaryAnn / Shelby (SC) vs. Jordana / Lauren (Eston) — Eston won 21-15, 13-21 and 21-16; Semi Final 2 — Ashley / Tristan (Ponteix) vs. Shelby/Samantha (Leader) — Ponteix won 21-11, 20-22 and 21-13;
• Final — Jordana / Lauren (Eston) vs. Ashley / Tristan (Ponteix) — Ponteix won 21-16 and 30-29. Gold — Ashley / Tristan (Ponteix); Silver —  Jordana / Lauren (Eston).
MIXED DOUBLES
• Pool A: 1st — Lexi Angerman / Carson Tumbach from Leader with a 4-0 record; 2nd — Kahlan Ellertson / Tyler Wall (Grade 11s) from Swift Current with a 3-1 record; 3rd — Ryatt Bayne/LeQueasha Gyman from Maple Creek with a 2-2 record.
• Pool B: 1st — Breana Kleckner / Manoc Pouteaux from Gravelbourg with a 4-0 record; 2nd — Daniel Dows/Renae Wenzel from Rosetown with a 3-1 record; 3rd — Jaylyn Bell (Grade 10) / Ethan Warkentin (Grade 10) from Swift Current with a 2-2 record.
Playoffs
• Quarter Final 1 —– Kahlan / Tyler (SC) vs. Jaylyn / Ethan (SC) — Kahlan / Tyler won 21-10, 14-21 and 23-21; Quarter Final 2 — Renae / Daniel (Rosetown) vs. LeQueasha / Ryatt (MC) — Rosetown won 21-12 and 21-11; Semi final 1 — Kahlan / Tyler (SC) vs. Breana / Manoc (Gravelbourg) — Kahlan / Tyler (SC) won 21-10 and 22-20; Semi final 2 — Lexi / Caron (Leader) vs. Renae / Daniel (Rosetown) — Rosetown won 21-18 and 21-18.
• Final — Kahlan / Tyler (SC) vs. Renae / Daniel (Rosetown) — Rosetown won 21-17 and 21-11. Gold — Renae / Daniel (Rosetown); Silver —  Kahlan Ellertson / Tyler Wall (SC).

Read 2059 times

More In SW Sask Sports...

More In Entertainment...