Wednesday, 11 March 2015 15:12

Badminton players shuttle around the province

Written by  Contributed
Rate this item
(0 votes)
Tyler Wall, Kahlan Ellertson, Dylan Mortensen, Callie Kay-Macmillan, MaryAnn Gonzales and Shelby Warren. Tyler Wall, Kahlan Ellertson, Dylan Mortensen, Callie Kay-Macmillan, MaryAnn Gonzales and Shelby Warren.

Swift Current Comp. High School badminton players have been busy.

Rosetown Senior Badminton Tournament – March 7

•    Boys singles – Dylan Mortensen (grade 11)
o    Finished 1st in round robin with 5-0 record
o    Defeated Eston in the final – 21-11 and 21-9
•    Girls singles – Callie Kay-Macmillan (grade 10)
o    Finished 2nd in pool with a 2-1 record
o    Won semi –final against Elrose 21-16 and 23-21
o    Lost final to grade 12 from Rosetown – 13-21 and 19-21
•    Boys doubles – Cole Bissonnette (grade 11) / Reagan Martin (grade 10)
o    Finished 2nd in pool with a 2-1 record
o    Lost semi –final to Rosetown 13-21 and 5-21
•    Girls doubles – MaryAnn Gonzales (grade 11) / Shelby Warren (grade 11)
o    Finished 2nd in round robin with a 4-1 record
o    Won semi-final against Rosetown
o    Won Final against North Battleford 18-21, 22-20 and 21-18
•    Mixed doubles – Kahlan Ellertson (grade 11) / Tyler Wall (grade 11)
o    Finished 2nd in round robin with 4-1 record
o    Won semi –final against Biggar 26-24 an d 21-18
o    Won final against North Battleford 21-18 and 21-16

Summary
•    Dylan Mortensen gold in boys singles
•    Callie Kay-Macmillan silver in girls singles
•    MaryAnn Gonzales / Shelby Warren gold in girls doubles
•   Kahlan Ellertson / Tyler Wall gold in mixed doubles

Maple Creek Senior Badminton Tournament – March 7

•    Boys singles – Sim Singh (grade 10)
o    Finished 1st in pool with a 3-0 record
o    Lost final in 3 sets against Ponteix
•    Girls singles – Jezrel Soriano (grade 9)
o    Finished 2nd in pool with a record 3-1 record
o    No playoffs played so she won silver
•    Boys doubles – Mason Smeby (grade 9) / Emmett Guider (grade 9)
o    Finished 2nd in their pool with a 2-2 record
o    Lost semi-final in 3 sets to Leader
•    Girls doubles – Alyssa Murdoch (grade 10) / Hannah Kritzer (grade 10)
o    Finished 4th in pool and did not advance to playoffs
•    Mixed doubles – Jaylyn Bell (grade 10) / Ethan Warkentin (grade 10)
o    Finished 2nd in their pool with a 3-1 record
o    Lost the semi-final in 3 sets to Leader – 20-22, 21-19 and 17-21

Summary
•    Sim Singh silver in boys singles
•   Jezrel Soriano silver in girls singles

Read 1144 times Last modified on Wednesday, 11 March 2015 15:21

More In SW Sask Sports...

More In Entertainment...