Tuesday, 10 March 2015 14:50

SHSAA Regional Wrestling Championships in Warman: Swift Current does well

Written by  Contributed
Rate this item
(0 votes)
Zac Nickel won the 73 kg category. Zac Nickel won the 73 kg category. Tracey Martin

2015 SHSAA Regional Wrestling Championships took place in Warman last weekend. Results for Swift Current Composite High School:


Female 44kg - Malisa Collier's place is 1st and has scored 10.00 team points.
1st Place Match - Malisa Collier (Swift Current CHS) received a bye () (Bye)

Female 50kg - Bede Marchand's place is 4th and has scored 3.00 team points.
Quarterfinal - Bede Marchand (Swift Current CHS) won by fall over Summer Shah (Warman HS) (Fall 1:01)
Semifinal - Danica Pedrick (Notre Dame) won by decision over Bede Marchand (Swift Current CHS) (Dec 10-8)
Cons. Semi - Bede Marchand (Swift Current CHS) won by fall over Rayna Hetherington (A.E. Peacock CI) (Fall 0:15)
3rd Place Match - Hayleigh Kunnard (Carlton CHS) won by fall over Bede Marchand (Swift Current CHS) (Fall 0:30)

Female 68kg - Rebecca Funk's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
Quarterfinal - Makailah Marasse (A.E. Peacock CI) won by fall over Rebecca Funk (Swift Current CHS) (Fall 0:46)
Cons. Round 1 - Christina Mckay (Hapnot CI) won by tech fall over Rebecca Funk (Swift Current CHS) (TF 10-0)

Female 68kg - Taylor Undseth's place is 5th and has scored 2.00 team points.
Quarterfinal - Taylor Undseth (Swift Current CHS) received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Keesha Lowe (Balcarres CS) won by fall over Taylor Undseth (Swift Current CHS) (Fall 0:49)
Cons. Semi - Christina Mckay (Hapnot CI) won by fall over Taylor Undseth (Swift Current CHS) (Fall 1:59)
5th Place Match - Taylor Undseth (Swift Current CHS) won by fall over Makailah Marasse (A.E. Peacock CI) (Fall 2:45)

Male 53kg - Remington Tschetter's place is 2nd and has scored 7.00 team points.
Quarterfinal - Remington Tschetter (Swift Current CHS) received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Remington Tschetter (Swift Current CHS) won by fall over Jordan Rohs (McLurg HS) (Fall 1:53)
1st Place Match - Kurtis Busch (A.E. Peacock CI) won by fall over Remington Tschetter (Swift Current CHS) (Fall 0:53)

Male 59kg - Ian Hymers's place is 6th and has scored 1.00 team points.
Quarterfinal - Ian Hymers (Swift Current CHS) won by tech fall over Leroy Murray (Carpenter HS) (TF 16-6)
Semifinal - Trevor Bannerman (St. Mary HS) won by decision over Ian Hymers (Swift Current CHS) (Dec 12-10)
Cons. Semi - Michael Olson-Carter (A.E. Peacock CI) won by fall over Ian Hymers (Swift Current CHS) (Fall 0:54)
5th Place Match - Carter Barrett (Weyburn Jr. HS) won by injury default over Ian Hymers (Swift Current CHS) (Inj. 0:00)

Male 59kg - Jarrod Neustaeter's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
Quarterfinal - Carter Barrett (Weyburn Jr. HS) won by fall over Jarrod Neustaeter (Swift Current CHS) (Fall 1:13)
Cons. Round 1 - Michael Olson-Carter (A.E. Peacock CI) won by fall over Jarrod Neustaeter (Swift Current CHS) (Fall 0:52)

Male 65kg - Scott Kerslake's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Scott Kerslake (Swift Current CHS) won by fall over Jordan Field (Outlook HS) (Fall 0:35)
Quarterfinal - Kolton Pippus (A.E. Peacock CI) won by fall over Scott Kerslake (Swift Current CHS) (Fall 0:45)
Cons. Round 2 - Scott Kerslake (Swift Current CHS) received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 3 - Scott Gauthier (Carlton CHS) won by tech fall over Scott Kerslake (Swift Current CHS) (TF 10-0)

Male 69kg - Zac Nickel's place is 1st and has scored 10.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Zac Nickel (Swift Current CHS) won by fall over Jaden Towson (Warman HS) (Fall 0:54)
Quarterfinal - Zac Nickel (Swift Current CHS) won by tech fall over Skylar Lillis (Carlton CHS) (TF 10-0)
Semifinal - Zac Nickel (Swift Current CHS) won by decision over Tyler Dupuis (Carlton CHS) (Dec 11-9)
1st Place Match - Zac Nickel (Swift Current CHS) won by fall over Tj Busch (A.E. Peacock CI) (Fall 1:39)

Male 69kg - Alec Degala's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Tj Busch (A.E. Peacock CI) won by fall over Alec Degala (Swift Current CHS) (Fall 0:17)
Cons. Round 1 - Alec Degala (Swift Current CHS) received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 - Skylar Lillis (Carlton CHS) won by forfeit over Alec Degala (Swift Current CHS) (FF)

Male 69kg - Chance Poh's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Tyler Dupuis (Carlton CHS) won by tech fall over Chance Poh (Swift Current CHS) (TF 14-4)
Cons. Round 1 - Chance Poh (Swift Current CHS) won by fall over Ryan Verbeem (Weyburn Jr. HS) (Fall 0:29)
Cons. Round 2 - Chance Poh (Swift Current CHS) won by fall over Jesse Delmage (A.E. Peacock CI) (Fall 1:55)
Cons. Round 3 - Josh Guthrie (Carlton CHS) won by fall over Chance Poh (Swift Current CHS) (Fall 2:38)

Male 69kg - Owen Muri's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Jesse Delmage (A.E. Peacock CI) won by fall over Owen Muri (Swift Current CHS) (Fall 3:00)
Cons. Round 1 - Owen Muri (Swift Current CHS) won by fall over Zach Weisshaar (Notre Dame) (Fall 5:06)
Cons. Round 2 - Ubaid Rehman (St. Mary HS) won by fall over Owen Muri (Swift Current CHS) (Fall 0:32)

Male 73kg - Carter Bocheck's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Carter Bocheck (Swift Current CHS) received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Micah Heide (Warman HS) won by tech fall over Carter Bocheck (Swift Current CHS) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 2 - Carter Bocheck (Swift Current CHS) won by fall over Kain Laliberte (St. Mary HS) (Fall 1:34)
Cons. Round 3 - Austin Garret (McLurg HS) won by fall over Carter Bocheck (Swift Current CHS) (Fall 1:32)

Male 73kg - Greg Rousseaux's place is 1st and has scored 10.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Greg Rousseaux (Swift Current CHS) received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal - Greg Rousseaux (Swift Current CHS) won by fall over Hunter Fisher (Stobart CHS) (Fall 0:32)
Semifinal - Greg Rousseaux (Swift Current CHS) won by fall over Tyler Hume (Warman HS) (Fall 1:11)
1st Place Match - Greg Rousseaux (Swift Current CHS) won by decision over Micah Heide (Warman HS) (Dec 10-6)

Male 77kg - Brock Doerksen's place is 3rd and has scored 5.00 team points.
Round 1 - Brock Doerksen (Swift Current CHS) won by fall over Mason Dunn (L.P. Miller CS) (Fall 0:21)
Round 2 - Braydon Johnston (Weyburn CS) won by fall over Brock Doerksen (Swift Current CHS) (Fall 3:16)
Round 3 - Troy Clarke (St. Mary HS) won by fall over Brock Doerksen (Swift Current CHS) (Fall 1:58)
Round 4 - Brock Doerksen (Swift Current CHS) won by fall over Nick Waditaka (Carlton CHS) (Fall 0:38)

Male 82kg - Cole Leoppky's place is unknown and has scored 0.00 team points.
Quarterfinal - Harris Tinker (Minahik Waskahigan School) won by fall over Cole Leoppky (Swift Current CHS) (Fall 1:11)
Cons. Round 1 - Jayden Samson (St. Mary HS) won by fall over Cole Leoppky (Swift Current CHS) (Fall 0:54)

Male 82kg - James Campbell's place is 3rd and has scored 5.00 team points.
Quarterfinal - James Campbell (Swift Current CHS) won by fall over Kyle Martin (Weyburn CS) (Fall 1:13)
Semifinal - Perry Erhardt (Esterhazy HS) won by fall over James Campbell (Swift Current CHS) (Fall 0:34)
Cons. Semi - James Campbell (Swift Current CHS) won by fall over Jayden Samson (St. Mary HS) (Fall 2:00)
3rd Place Match - James Campbell (Swift Current CHS) won by fall over Harris Tinker (Minahik Waskahigan School) (Fall 1:35)

Male 90kg - Max Wellsch's place is 6th and has scored 1.00 team points.
Quarterfinal - Hunter Lee (Hapnot CI) won by fall over Max Wellsch (Swift Current CHS) (Fall 0:48)
Cons. Round 1 - Max Wellsch (Swift Current CHS) received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Semi - Chandler Davison (Swift Current CHS) won by fall over Max Wellsch (Swift Current CHS) (Fall 2:20)
5th Place Match - Noah Misener (L.P. Miller CS) won by fall over Max Wellsch (Swift Current CHS) (Fall 0:54)

Male 90kg - Austin Shopa's place is 3rd and has scored 5.00 team points.
Quarterfinal - Austin Shopa (Swift Current CHS) received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Hunter Lee (Hapnot CI) won by fall over Austin Shopa (Swift Current CHS) (Fall 2:42)
Cons. Semi - Austin Shopa (Swift Current CHS) won by fall over Noah Misener (L.P. Miller CS) (Fall 1:39)
3rd Place Match - Austin Shopa (Swift Current CHS) won by tech fall over Chandler Davison (Swift Current CHS) (TF 10-0)

Male 90kg - Jackson Goodfellow's place is 2nd and has scored 7.00 team points.
Quarterfinal - Jackson Goodfellow (Swift Current CHS) won by fall over Dave Homesacourt (Warman HS) (Fall 1:03)
Semifinal - Jackson Goodfellow (Swift Current CHS) won by fall over Chandler Davison (Swift Current CHS) (Fall 1:12)
1st Place Match - Hunter Lee (Hapnot CI) won by tech fall over Jackson Goodfellow (Swift Current CHS) (TF 10-0)

Male 90kg - Chandler Davison's place is 4th and has scored 3.00 team points.
Quarterfinal - Chandler Davison (Swift Current CHS) won by fall over Noah Misener (L.P. Miller CS) (Fall 0:51)
Semifinal - Jackson Goodfellow (Swift Current CHS) won by fall over Chandler Davison (Swift Current CHS) (Fall 1:12)
Cons. Semi - Chandler Davison (Swift Current CHS) won by fall over Max Wellsch (Swift Current CHS) (Fall 2:20)
3rd Place Match - Austin Shopa (Swift Current CHS) won by tech fall over Chandler Davison (Swift Current CHS) (TF 10-0)


Read 2308 times Last modified on Tuesday, 10 March 2015 14:56

More In SW Sask Sports...

More In Entertainment...