Print this page
Friday, 08 July 2011 16:53

Sask. Junior Golf Championships over

Written by 
Rate this item
(0 votes)

 Contributed
Thea Hedemann of Saskatoon and the Riverside Country Club and Jerry Christiansen of Saskatoon and the Riverside Country Club both held on in the final round to take the women’s and men’s sides of the 2011 SGI Canada Saskatchewan Junior Golf Championships at the Chinook Golf Course in Swift Current on Friday.
 
Hedemann won the women’s title by an impressive 32 strokes over her nearest competitor, Lisa Reid of Regina. For Hedemann, who has signed a letter of intent to attend Bradley University (NCAA) in the fall, it is her third junior provincial title after previously winning in 2008 and 2009.  The 18-year-old shot a final round 3-over-par 75 to sit at +13 for the week.  Third place was claimed by 12-year-old Brooke Hobson of Prince Albert.
 
With the win, Hedemann took home the inaugural Margaret Elliott SGI Canada Junior Women’s Champion award certificate presented by the Regina Ladies Open Golf Tournament.
 
Christiansen fired a 3-under-par 68 to hold Jehremy Ryde of Eston for a five-shot victory on the men’s side. Christiansen, originally from Air Ronge but now residing in Saskatoon, finished the week with a cumulative score of 273, -11.  Defending champion, Jordan Arndt of Furdale, finished third at 282, –2.
 
SGI Canada Junior Men’s Champion: Jerry Christiansen, Saskatoon
SGI Canada Juvenile (15 & 16 age division) Men’s Champion: Liam Courtney, Saskatoon
SGI Canada Bantam (13 & 14 age division) Men’s Champion: Nathan Corrin, Moose Jaw
SGI Canada Midget (12 & under age division) Men’s Champion: Justin Bourassa, Regina
SGI Canada Junior Women’s Champion: Thea Hedemann, Saskatoon
SGI Canada Juvenile (15 & 16 age division) Women’s Champion: Lisa Reid, Regina
SGI Canada Bantam (13 & 14 age division) Women’s Champion: Erykah Pool, Swift Current
SGI Canada Midget (12 & under age division) Women’s Champion: Brooke Hobson, Prince Albert
 
The following players have claimed spots at the 2011 Canadian Junior Boys Championship at the Morgan Creek Golf Course in South Surrey, British Columbia set for August 1st-5th:
-          Jerry Christiansen (previously secured spot through CN Future Links Order of Merit Tour)  (team member)
-          Jehremy Ryde (team member)
-          Jordan Arndt (team member)
-          Liam Courtney (quota spot member)
-          Justin Wood (quota spot member)
-          Taylor Afseth (quota spot member)
-          Aaron Vogel (quota spot member)
 
The following players have claimed spots at the 2011 Royale Cup Canadian Junior Girls Championship at the QGolf Club in Richmond, British Columbia set for August 1st-5th:
-          Thea Hedemann (team member)
-          Lisa Reid (team member)
-          Brooke Hobson (team member)
-          Anna Young (did not compete in SGI Canada Saskatchewan Junior Championship but previously secured spot through CN Future Links Order of Merit Tour)
 
Junior Men’s Results
1. Jerry Christiansen, Saskatoon, SK, *68-73-64-68-273 -11
2. Jehremy Ryde, Eston, SK, *72-68-69-69-278 -6
3. Jordan Arndt, Furdale, SK, *69-74-69-70-282 -2
4. Liam Courtney, Saskatoon, SK, *76-71-70-67-284 E
5. Justin Wood, Unity, SK, *67-76-76-70-289 +5
6. Taylor Afseth, Saskatoon, SK, *72-74-72-72-290 +6
7. Aaron Vogel, Regina, SK, *74-70-73-75-292 +8
8. Mackenzie Russell, Saskatoon, SK, *76-69-76-72-293 +9
8. Daegan Wall, Regina, SK, *76-73-71-73-293 +9
10. Danny Klughart, Prince Albert, SK, *74-74-71-75-294 +10
10. Mitchell Matichuk, Melville, SK, *74-71-73-76-294 +10
10. Jared Tupper, Meadow Lake, SK, *74-71-73-76-294 +10
13. Leighton Bearchell, Moose Jaw, SK, *77-77-69-72-295 +11
14. Chase Porter, Saskatoon, SK, *73-72-76-75-296 +12
15. Travis Busch, Lloydminster, AB, *75-70-76-77-298 +14
16. Andrew Hodson, Saskatoon, SK, *70-75-80-74-299 +15
16. Garrett Blair, Lanigan, SK, *73-77-74-75-299 +15
18. Riley Grona, Coronach, SK, *79-77-71-74-301 +17
18. Joey Vanpinxteren, Saskatoon, SK, *75-78-71-77-301 +17
18. Tyrin Foley, Bengough, SK, *76-73-72-80-301 +17
21. Brett Henry, Prince Albert, SK, *78-71-81-76-306 +22
22. Tyler Wilson, North Battleford, SK, *76-79-76-78-309 +25
23. Luc Pauli, Prince Albert, SK, *77-78-83-73-311 +27
23. Tyler Puetz, Melfort, SK, *79-74-74-84-311 +27
25. Nathan Corrin, Moose Jaw, SK, *78-78-78-78-312 +28
26. Justin Paradis, Prince Albert, SK, *75-73-84-81-313 +29
27. Zachary Hurd, Prince Albert, SK, *76-80-83-78-317 +33
28. Cory Sawchuk, Prince Albert SK, *76-78-80-84-318 +34
28. Zachary Taylor, Saskatoon, SK, *81-75-81-81-318 +34
30. Cole Bergen, Warman, SK, *86-78-76-79-319 +35
31. Preston Rindal, Prince Albert, SK, *79-75-86-81-321 +37
32. Jackson Hill, Humboldt, SK, *86-82-76-78-322 +38
33. Corey Bailey, Shaunavon, SK, *79-85-80-85-329 +45
34. Matt Turchet, Regina, SK, *80-82-81-88-331 +47
35. Cory Selander, Prince Albrert, SK, *80-80-87-90-337 +53
36. Justin Bourassa, Regina, SK, *80-89-83-87-339 +55
37. Jessy-Lee Lacher, Swift Current, SK, *83-84-82-92-341 +57
38. Kade Johnson, Yorkton, SK, *79-90-85-88-342 +58
39. Kyle Schneider, Prince Albert, SK, *84-82-92-88-346 +62
Cut Line = 249 (note top 3 14-13 year old JR Men play along with the top 3 12 & Under)
CUT. Michael Prodanuk, Saskatoon, SK, *+37
CUT. Lane Pederson, Saskatoon, SK, *+38
CUT. Ty Jaeger, Prince Albert, SK, *+39
CUT. Keenan Strelau, Martensville, SK, *+40
CUT. Travis Filteau, Prince Albert, SK, *+45
CUT. Logan Tisdale, Swift Current, SK, *+48
CUT. Cory Audette, Swift Current, SK, *+48
CUT. Cole Hobson, Prince Albert, SK, *+49
CUT. Brett Barrington, Saskatoon, SK, *+49
CUT. Carson Harcourt, Kipling, SK, *+50
CUT. Austin Paulhus, Swift Current, SK, *+52
CUT. Dhrake Berezowski, Prince Albert, SK, *+52
CUT. Taylor Kinch, Swift Current, SK, *+55
CUT. Matt Reimer, Swift Current, SK, *+55
CUT. Brody Knelsen, Swift Current, SK, *+64
CUT. Hunter Arnold, Yorkton, SK, *+81
WD. Tyler Mryglod, Weyburn, SK, *+30
 
 
Junior Women’s Results
1. Thea Hedemann, Saskatoon, SK, *72-73-77-75-297 +13
2. Lisa Reid, Regina, SK, *83-78-88-80-329 +45
3. Brooke Hobson, Prince Albert, SK, *84-83-89-86-342 +58
4. Elanne Krainyk, Weyburn, SK, *83-88-89-89-349 +65
5. Kayla Sawchuk, Prince Albert, SK, *87-85-98-91-361 +77
6. Brooke Hill, Regina, SK, *112-111-98-111-432 +148
7. Erykah Pool, Swift Current, SK, *111-118-132-113-474 +190

Read 1835 times