Error
  • JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with ID: 74
Print this page
Tuesday, 14 June 2011 14:44

Swift Current Minor Baseball to host Invitational Tournament this weekend

Written by 
Rate this item
(0 votes)

Swift Current

Swift Current will serve as host to 30 minor baseball teams from Saskatchewan and Alberta this coming weekend. 



The Annual Swift Current Invitational Tournament will start on Friday, June 17th and end on Sunday, June 19st.   Games in the Mosquito, Pee Wee, Bantam and Midget divisions will be held at the baseball diamond complex on 19th Avenue NE and also at Ford Field and Riverdene Park.


Teams from across Saskatchewan and Alberta will be competing for top honors in the tournament’s four divisions.

“This event is a top calibre baseball tournament for our local teams that will be competing in provincial playoffs later in July,” states Louis Cherpin, President of the Swift Current Minor Baseball Association. “We encourage the community to come to the diamonds this weekend and enjoy some terrific baseball.”

Cherpin adds that hosting a tournament of this caliber is an opportunity to show those visiting ball teams the excellent baseball facilities that we have to offer in the city.  It will also help to prepare Swift Current’s teams for their provincial playoffs next month.

He is also quick to acknowledge the tremendous amount of work that a tournament of this size takes to put on.  “In the past years, we have received many compliments from outside teams that speak to the quality of the tournament and our attention to detail,” adds Cherpin.  “This feedback speaks volumes to the dedication and huge amount of effort from our teams’ parents, coaches and tournament volunteers.  We could not do it without the help of everyone, including the City’s Parks & Recreation department!”

The Swift Current teams that will be participating include:

Mosquito Indians' games will be played on the two Mosquito Diamonds on the west side of 19th Avenue NE, and start on Friday night at  6:30 p.m.  This team is coached by Ken Wall.

Pee Wee Indians' games will be played at Ford Field and Riverdene Park, and begin Friday night at 6:30 p.m.  Darwin Schultz is the coach of the Pee Wee team.

Bantam Indians' Tom Crozier serves as the coach for the Bantams, who will play their games at Kiwanis Field and Kinsmen Field on the east side of 19th Avenue NE.  They start on Friday night at 6:30 p.m.

Midget Indians games will be played at Mitchell Field.  The Midgets are coached by Neil Hogg, and will play their first game on Friday at 6 p.m.

Swift Current Mosquitos

Friday, June 17

TIME                    NORTH DIAMOND                                           
6:30 PM                    Regina White Sox      vs.    Swift Current Indians                                           


Saturday June 18

11:00 a.m.                    Saskatoon Cardinals      vs.      Swift Current Indians                                           
4:00 p.m.                   Swift Current Indians    vs.    Bethune Bucs         

     

Swift Current AA PeeWee Indians

Friday, June 17

Ford Field Diamond: 6:30 p.m. – Medicine Hat Majors vs. Swift Current Indians

Saturday June 18

8:30 a.m. – Riverdene: Medicine Hat Mavericks vs. Lumsden

11 a.m. – Ford Field: Swift Current v.s. Weyburn; Riverdene: Saskatoon Braves vs. MH Majors

1:30 p.m. – Ford Field: Calgary vs. MH Mavericks;

4 p.m. – Ford Field: Saskatoon Braves vs Swift Current; Riverdene: Medicine Hat Majors vs Weyburn

6:30 p.m. – Ford Field: MH Mavericks vs Saskatoon Athletics;

Championship and third place games are at 2 p.m.

Swift Current Midget Indians

Saturday, June 18

1 Friday  6 p.m. (1) Maple Creek vs. (2) Swift Current

2 Friday  8:30 p.m. (3) Saskatoon A’s vs    (4) Lethbridge

3 Sat 8:30 a.m. (5) Saskatoon Cardinals #2 vs. (1) Maple Creek

4 Sat 11 a.m. (2) Swift Current  (3) vs. Saskatoon A’s

5 Sat 1:30 p.m. (4) Lethbridge  (5) vs. Saskatoon Cardinals #2

6 Sat 4 p.m. (1) Maple Creek (3) vs. Saskatoon A’s

7 Sat 6:30 p.m. (2) Swift Current vs. (4) Lethbridge
8 Sat 8:30 p.m. (3) Saskatoon A’s (5)  Saskatoon Cardinals #2
9 Sun 9:00 a.m. (4) Lethbridge vs. (1) Maple Creek
10 Sun 11:30 a.m. (5) Saskatoon Cardinals #2 vs. (2) Swift Current
11 Sun 2:00 p.m. 2nd Place Team vs. 1st Place Team

Read 1495 times