Wednesday, 04 April 2012 10:22

Swift Current Badminton high school Tournament held March 31

Written by 
Rate this item
(0 votes)

Contributed

Swift Current Comp. High School Senior Badminton Tournament was held March 31, following are the results from the tournament.



BOYS SINGLES
Pool A
1st Brandyn Albrecht from Leader with a 5-0 record.
2nd Ian Hayes from Swift Current with a 4-1 record.
3rd James Castro from Ponteix with a 3-2 record.
4th Daylon Plewis from Swift Current with a 2-3.

Pool B
1st Daniel Bueckert from Leader with a 5-0 record.
2nd Jon Neustaeter from Swift Current with a 4-1 record.
3rd Kadin Ham from Frontier with a 3-2 record.
4th Dane Hildebrand from Herbert with a 2-3 record.

Playoffs
Semi final #1 - Brandyn (Leader) vs. Jon (Swift Current) - Brandyn won 21-15 and 21-7
Semi final #2 - Daniel (Leader) vs. Ian (Swift Current) - Daniel won 15-21, 21-10, and 21-13
Final - Brandyn (Leader) vs Daniel (Leader) - Brandyn won 21-11 and 21-12

Gold – Brandyn Albrecht (Leader)
Silver – Daniel Bueckert (Leader)

GIRLS SINGLES
Round Robin
1st Tianna Kissick from Swift Current with a 5-0 record
2nd Brooke Chabot from Swift Current with a 4-1 record
3rd Hope Anderson from Frontier with a 3-2 record
4th Trisha Chua from Swift Current with a 2-3 record

Girls Singles Playoffs
Semi final #1 - Tianna (SC) vs Trisha (SC) - Tianna won 21-12 and 21-10
Semi final #2 - Brooke (SC) vs Hope (Frontier) - Hope won 21-19 and 21-17
Final – Tianna (SC) vs. Hope (Frontier) – Tianna won 21-11 and 21-12

Gold – Tianna Kissick (SC)
Silver – Hope Anderson (Frontier)


BOYS DOUBLES
Pool A
1st Josh Driedger / Coltin Chatain from Herbert with a 5-0 record
2nd Brandt Miller / Adrian Dela Cruz from Frontier with a 4-1 record
3rd Nolan Cox / Zach Nickel from Swift Current (Grade 9’s) with a 3-2 record
4th Cole Kritzer / Trent Meyer from Swift Current with a 2-3 record

Pool B
1st Dylan / Blake from Maple Creek with a 4-0 record
2nd Darby Crozier / Evan Laturnus from Swift Current with a 3-1 record
3rd Noah Gates / Jordan Hughes from Frontier with a 2-2 record
4th Lane / Colby from Ponteix with a 1-3 record

Playoffs
Semi final #1 – Josh / Coltin (Herbert) vs. Darby / Evan (SC) – Darby / Evan won 21-13 and 21-18
Semi final #2 – Dylan / Blake (Maple Creek) vs. Brandt / Adrian (Frontier) – Dylan / Blake won 21-18 and
21-16
Final – Darby / Evan (SC) vs. Dylan / Blake (MC) – Darby / Evan won 9-12, 21-18 and 21-9

Gold – Darby / Evan (SC)
Silver – Dylan / Blake (MC)

GIRLS DOUBLES
Pool A
1st Alyssa / Emily from Ponteix with a 4-0 record
2nd Meghan Chisholm / Janae Paul from Swift Current with a 3-1 record
3rd Elyse Wrishko / Maggie Dietrich from Leader with a 2-2 record
4th Cassidy Onerheim / Sonya Koudelka from Frontier with a 1-3 record

Pool B
1st Raelene / Andrea from Maple Creek with a 5-0 record
2nd Shelby / Karen from Ponteix with a 4-1 record
3rd Mari Kales / Vicki Lutz from Leader with a 3-2 record
4th Sydney Jones / Haley Fehr from Gull Lake with a 2-3 record

Playoffs
Semi final #1 – Alyssa / Emily (Ponteix) vs. Shelby / Karen (Ponteix) – Alyssa  / Emily won 21-12 and 21-
12)
Semi final #2 – Raelene / Andrea (MC) vs. Meghan / Janae (SC) – Raelene / Andrea won 21-11 and 21-16
Final - – Alyssa / Emily (Ponteix) vs. Raelene / Andrea (MC) – Alyssa / Emily won 21-14 and 21-18

Gold - Alyssa / Emily (Ponteix)
Silver - Raelene / Andrea (MC)

MIXED DOUBLES
Pool A
1st Dylan Griffin / Jade Koch from Swift Current with a 5-0 record
2nd Brittany Haidt / Layton Dueck from Herbert with a 3-2 record
3rd Landon Heschel / Kristen Jahnke from Herbert with a 3-2 record
4th Graham / Shae-lyn from Maple Creek with a 2-3 record

Pool B
1st Taylor / Irvin from Ponteix with a 4-0 record
2nd Cole / Annie from Maple Creek with a 3-1 record
3rd Adam Keith / Kaleisha Heggestad from Frontier with a 2-2 record
4th Erin Hughes / Brandon Niefer from Swift Current with a 1-3 record

Playoffs
Semi final #1 – Dylan / Jade (SC) vs Cole / Annie (MC) – Cole / Annie won 11-21, 21-18 and 26-24
Semi final #2 – Taylor / Irvin (Ponteix) vs. Brittany / Layton (Herbert) – Taylor / Irvin won 21-4 and 21-10
Final - vs Cole / Annie (MC) vs. Taylor / Irvin (Ponteix) - Taylor / Irvin won 21-6 and 21-14

Gold - Taylor / Irvin (Ponteix)
Silver - Cole / Annie (MC)

Our athletes are now well into badminton season.  Teams have been practicing and attending tournaments for the month of March.  Playoffs will begin for both our juniors and seniors after the Easter break.  Our senior teams will have section playoffs on Saturday, April 21 at three locations:
Cypress Hills section @ Fox Valley
Rolling Hills section @ Swift Current Comp
Whitemud section @ Shaunavon


The top four in each category (boys singles, girls singles, boys doubles, girls doubles and mixed doubles) will advance to our district championships in Swift Current on Saturday, April 28.  From there the top 2 will advance to SHSAA regional competition in Rosetown on May 5.  The last step is SHSAA provincials held in Melfort on May 12.


Our juniors will start playoffs on Saturday, April 28 with sub/section playoffs.  Hosts include:
Cypress Hills @ Fox Valley
Rolling Hills A @ Herbert
Rolling Hills B @ Ponteix
Whitemud @ Frontier.
    The teams advancing from sub/sectionals will play in our junior district championships in Shaunavon (both the high school and public school gyms) on Saturday, May 5.

Read 1867 times

More In SW Sask Sports...

More In Entertainment...