Print this page
Wednesday, 14 March 2012 13:40

Chinook School Division sports report (for March 12-16)

Written by 
Rate this item
(0 votes)

By Deb Reamer, Chinook Athletic Coordinator
Chinook School Division's junior curling finished up with the district championships held on March 2/3.  Thanks to Fox Valley (commissioners Steve Anton and Barry Martin) and Burstall (Carson Benallack and Brenda Garthus) for hosting.  Our finals were as follows:


Girls – Maple Creek defeated Swift Current Comp
Boys – O.M. Irwin defeated Shaunavon
Open – Stewart Valley defeated Maple Creek.


    The Swift Current Comp wrestling team and their coaches Dan Marchand and Allan  Blanke travelled to Prince Albert on March 3 to take part in the SHSAA regional wrestling competition.  Capturing regional titles were Taylor Grose in the 90 kg category and Natasha Cleaveley in the 90 kg category.  A total of 13 Swift Current wrestlers advanced to provincials in Regina on March 9 and 10.  Congratulations to Natasha Cleaveley who captured the silver medal in her weight category!  Other top 6 finishers included:
Ian Hymers – 6th in 59 kg
Cam Hymers – 6th in 69 kg
Taylor Grose – 5th in 90 kg
Cam Davison – 6th in 98 kg


    Frontier Raiders basketball team captured the SWAC senior girls league title with a 62-52 win over Shaunavon Silhouettes on March 6.  It was an extremely exciting game.  High scorer for Frontier was Megan Fyfe with 16 pts while Lacey Pritchard led the Silhouettes with 15 pts.  Congratulations to the Raiders and their coach Darryl Anderson.


    The SHSAA provincial basketball playoffs have started. Conference play offs are the first level and were held at many locations throughout the province.  We hosted 1A boys in Herbert (commissoner Tracy Miller), 3A girls in Maple Creek (commissioner Todd Anaka) and 4A boys in Swift Current (commissioner Adam Jackson).  Thanks to all these schools for hosting. 

Congratulations to our conference champions:
Herbert boys captured the 1A boys’ title with a 100-92 win over Craik in the final.
Herbert girls received the 1A girls’ title with a win over Regina Western Christian 87-43 followed by the final over Central Butte 59-18.
Frontier girls, also 1A, played in Bengough and beat Rockglen in the final 78-32.
In 3A boys’ action, Shaunavon travelled to Biggar and won by a score of 84-63.
Also advancing will be the Swift Current Ardens and Colts.  The Colts hosted 4A boys’ action.  They beat Moose Jaw Peacock in the first game (74-50) but lost to Moose Jaw Central in the final – 56-35. 
    The Ardens were in Kindersley.  They won their first game against the host team (80-24) then lost a close one to Meadow Lake 57-50.  This put them in the consolation final in which they beat North Battleford John Paul 58-25.  


    Shaunavon and Maple Creek girls both took part in 3A girls’ conference play in Maple Creek.  Shaunavon lost to Assiniboia 66-55 while Maple Creek lost to Regina Christian 60-33.  The Maple Creek boys travelled to Biggar where they lost to the host 71-56.


    The next level of provincial play will be March 16/17.  We will host 1A boys in Herbert.  Teams from Southey, Chief Poundmaker and Hepburn will be in attendance.  Herbert will play Southey at 6:00 p.m. Friday, March 16.


    Our other teams will all be on the road. 
Frontier girls go to Foam Lake.
Herbert girls go to Melfort.
Shaunavon boys go to Caronport.
Swift Current Ardens go to Humboldt
Swift Current Colts go to North Battleford.
Good luck to all our teams on the road to HOOPLA!




Read 908 times