Tuesday, 30 May 2017 07:03

Records broken at May 24 South West Sask Track and Field results

Written by  Contributed
Rate this item
(0 votes)

South West Athletic Conference will be sending 97 athletes to the Saskatchewan High School Athletic Association provincial track and field championships. 

 

The final event on the high school sport calendar will take place June 2-3 in Saskatoon at Griffins Stadium. This is open to athletes in the midget, junior and senior age categories (grades 9-12).
Following are the meet results from Districts May 24 in Swift Current. No relay races were run as there was lightning in the area. For a complete list of all the winners please see the story our website at www.prairiepost.com and follow the SW Sports section links.

Female - Individual Scores - 1 Midget Division
Place Name School Points
1 Ashley MacDonald, SCCH 38
2 Jannae Carlson, SCCH 32
3 Brielle Wall, SCCH 28
Male - Individual Scores - 1 Midget Division
1  Scott  Joseph, SCCH 38
2 Jackson Sitter, LEA 34
3 Pilani Siwela, HOD 30
Female - Individual Scores - 2 Junior Division
1 Kalea Sauder, SCCH 40
2 Tenelle Lind, SHS 28
3 Dani Messer, SCCH 26
Male - Individual Scores - 2 Junior Division
1 Ryker Larson, SHS 34;
2 Michael Mudingayi, MC 30
3 Dalton Chalk, SCCH 24
Female - Individual Scores - 3 Senior Division
1 Mikayla Swallow, SCCH 38;
1 Kortlyn Fuller, SHS 38;
3 Malisa Collier, SCCH 26.
Male - Individual Scores - 3 Senior Division
1 Logan  Fritzke, SCCH 30;
2 Emmett Guider, SCCH 26;
3 Lane Pritchard, SHS 22.
Female - Individual Scores - 4 Bantam Division
1 Halderman, Myra FRO 30;
2 Lacelle, Hillary WYM 24;
3 Murphy, Sydney MC 22.
Male - Individual Scores - 4 Bantam Division
1 Vavra, Rhett IRW 36;
2 Waldner, Alex VM 30;
3 Friesen, Shane EC 28.
Records broken (with previous SWAC record at the end)
Event #3: Kalea Sauder,  Swift Current  #3 Girls 80 Meter Hurdles Junior 12.34 12.05. Previous SWAC Record: 12.62;
Event #9 : Kalea Sauder,  Swift Current  #9 Girls 100 Meter Dash Junior 12.28     12.80. (1)12.80 SWAC Record: 12.90;
Event #10: Michael  Mudingayi,  Maple Creek #10 Boys 100 Meter Dash Junior 11.63, 11.42 (1) SWAC Record: 11.46;
Event #56: Scott Joseph, Swift Current #56 Boys Triple Jump Midget 12.41m    12.39m SWAC Record: 12.15m;
Event #73: Tilynn Petersen, Hodgeville #73 Girls Shot Put Midget 9.79m 10.48m SWAC Record: 9.87m;
Event #106: Bryden Tremere, Shaunavon #106 Girls Triple Jump Bantam 8.41m; 9.30m (1) SWAC Record: 8.88m;
Event #112: Myra  Halderman,  Frontier  #112 Girls Shot Put Bantam 8.85m 9.19m SWAC Record: 9.03m.

Read 1389 times

More In SW Sask Sports...

More In Entertainment...