Print this page
Thursday, 09 June 2016 09:47

Sask. High School Rodeo Provincial Finals wind up in Swift Current

Written by 
Rate this item
(0 votes)
Liam Marshall of Coronach was unable to hold on for the required eight seconds during the first round of competition in the Senior High bareback event at the SHSRA provincial finals in Swift Current, June, 3. Liam Marshall of Coronach was unable to hold on for the required eight seconds during the first round of competition in the Senior High bareback event at the SHSRA provincial finals in Swift Current, June, 3. Matthew Liebenberg

Over 100 junior and senior division high school rodeo contestants from across Saskatchewan competed for provincial honours at the Saskatchewan High School Rodeo Association (SHSRA) provincial finals, in Swift Current, June 2-5. The event took place under perfect weather conditions at Kinetic Exhibition Park's Magnus Newland Arena.



Results from the Saskatchewan High School Rodeo Finals in Swift Current:
• Senior High School
BARREL RACING: First: Amy Bowditch, Sylvania; Second: Kassidy Williamson, Mankota; Third: Jayne Keeley, Whitewood.
GOAT TYING: First: Jayne Keeley, Whitewood; Second: Paige Mizu, Shaunavon; Third: Kassidy Williamson, Mankota.
POLE BENDING: First: Amy Bowditch, Sylvania Second: Karli Cowie, Mankota; Third: Bailey Briere, Mankota.
BREAKAWAY ROPING: First: Fayth Panchuk, Saskatoon; Second: Paige Mizu, Shaunavon; Third: Lexi Hicks, Mortlach.
TIE DOWN ROPING: First: Zane Marcenko, Rockglen; Second: Tee McLeod, Waldeck; Third: Maclin Anderson, Rockglen.
STEER WRESTLING: First: Tee Mcleod, Waldeck; Second: TJ Loeppky, Central Butte; Third: Ty Shea, Swift Current.
BAREBACK RIDING: First: Liam Marshall, Coronach.
SADDLE BRONCS: First: Chance Sjogren, Big Beaver; Second: Ty Skene, Prince Albert.
BULL RIDING: First: Matthew Leippi, Balgonie;  Second: Riley Tallis, Langham; Third: TJ Loeppky, Central Butte.
TEAM ROPING: First: Tee Mcleod, Waldeck; Logan Delinte, Lacadena; Second: Tylan Holbrook, Val Marie; Zane Marcenko, Rockglen; Third: Colter Taylor, Weldon; Trent Swenson, Birch Hills.
REINED COW HORSE: First: Danita Esmond, Eyebrow; Second: Kassidy Williamson, Mankota; Third: Justiss Daoust, Estevan.
• Junior High School
BARREL RACING: First: Logan Resch, Maple Creek; Second: Megan Guest, Trossachs; Third: Brooke Lee, Bengough.
GOAT TYING: First: Brandy Fettes, Gladmar; Second: Grace Keeley, Whitewood; Third: Jill Marcenko, Rockglen.
POLE BENDING: First: Chiara Downs, Pilot Butte; Second: Hannah Gaudry, Domremy; Third: Logan Resch, Maple Creek.
GIRLS’ BREAKAWAY ROPING: First: Hannah Gaudry, Domremy; Second: Brandy Fettes, Gladmar; Third: Jill Marcenko, Rockglen.
TIE DOWN ROPING: First: Kobe Kmita.
CHUTE DOGGING: First: Morgan Anderson, Rockglen; Second: Denton Dunham, Indian Head; Third: Kolby Skene, Prince Albert.
BOYS BREAKAWAY: First: Morgan Anderson, Rockglen; Second: Denton Dunham, Indian Head; Third: Kolby Skene, Prince Albert.
BOYS STEER RIDING: First: Orrin Marshall, Coronach; Second: Deree Smalley, Regina; Third: Kegan Kmita, Weyburn.
JUNIOR BULLRIDING: First: Stefan Tonia, Saskatoon; Second: Kobe Kmita, Weyburn; Third: Tanner Skene, Prince Albert.
BOYS GOAT TYING: First: Kobe Kmita, Weyburn; Second: Morgan Anderson, Rockglen; Third: Tanner Locke, Balgonie.
TEAM ROPING: First: Morgan Anderson, Rockglen, Tanner Locke, Balgonie; Second: Kobe Kmita, Weyburn, Denton Dunham, Indian Head; Third: Dawson Stover, Qu’Appelle, Connor Box, Corning.
RIBBON ROPING: First: Denton Dunham, Indian Head, Megan Guest, Trossachs; Second: Kobe Kmita, Weyburn, Hannah Gaudry, Domremy; Third: Morgan Anderson, Rockglen, Grace Keeley, Whitewood.

 

Read 2424 times