Wednesday, 11 May 2016 11:53

Badminton players in provincial finals following regionals

Written by  Deb Reamer
Rate this item
(0 votes)

SWAC badminton teams advance to SHSAA provincials in all five categories. 


The teams first travelled to Rosetown May 7 for SHSAA regionals.
Results were as follows:
GIRLS’ SINGLES:
• Callie Kay-McMillan (Swift Current Comp) finished third in Pool B with a record of 1-2 (win over Eston, losses to Osler VCA and Glentworth) and did not advance.
• Heather Caswell (Frontier) finished second in Pool A with a record of 2-1 (wins over Clavet and Moose Jaw Riverview, loss to Elrose). In the semi, Caswell defeated the Glentworth player advancing to the final where she was defeated by the player from Osler VCA 2-1. Caswell will now advance to provincials.
BOYS’ SINGLES:
• Sim Singh (Swift Current Comp) finished second in Pool A with a record of 2-1 (wins over Eston and Osler VCA, loss to Gravelbourg).
• Taron Ham (Frontier) finished first in Pool B with a 3-0 record (wins over Outlook, Rosthern and Moose Jaw Cornerstone). 
Singh and Ham played in the semi final with Ham winning 2-0. In the gold medal match, Ham lost to Cornerstone 2-0 while Singh won bronze beating Gravelbourg 2-1. Ham advances to provincials.
GIRLS’ DOUBLES:
• The Leader team consisting of Payton Stimson and Kyla Tumbach placed second in Pool A with a 2-1 record (wins over Rosetown and Perdue, loss to Avonlea).
• The Fox Valley team consisting of Julie Hoffart and Kenna Anton placed first in Pool B with a 2-1 record (wins over Eston and Moose Jaw Peacock, loss to Martensville). 
• In the semi final, the Leader duo defeated Fox Valley 2-0. In the bronze match, Fox Valley defeated Eston 2-1. In the gold medal match, the Leader girls lost to Avonlea, but Stimson and Tumbach advance to provincials. 
BOYS’ DOUBLES:
• The Swift Current Comp team of Emmett Guider and Mason Smeby were third in pool A with a record of 1-2 (win over Clavet, losses to Loreburn and Gravelbourg). They did not advance to the playoffs. 
• The Fox Valley team of Aden Hudec and Patrick Ehnisz were second in Pool B with a 2-1 record (wins over Biggar and Hague, loss to Moose Jaw Central). In the semi final, the Fox Valley duo beat Gravelbourg 2-0 to advance to the final.  They lost to Moose Jaw Central 2-0, but advance to provincials.
MIXED DOUBLES:
• The Maple Creek team consisting of Tristen Sulz and Jordyn Bock were second in Pool A with a 2-1 record (wins over Perdue and Avonlea, loss to Rosetown).
• The other Chinook team was Raelyn Schneider and Kage Hellman from Fox Valley.  They were first in Pool B with a 3-0 record (wins over Loreburn, Perdue and Gravelbourg). 
• In the semifinal, Fox Valley defeated Maple Creek 2-0. The bronze match saw Sulz/Bock lose to the Rosetown team 2-1.  In the gold medal match, Schneider/ Hellman lost to Loreburn 2-0, but advance to provincials.
The junior badminton season wrapped up with the SWAC district championships at Swift Current Comp May 7. 
Thanks to Marv Parschauer and Aline Wiebe from Waldeck for all their help and hard work and to the Comp for hosting.
There was a full slate of 12 teams per category and a total of 165 matches to play in the day. Each category had two pools of six teams. The top two teams in each pool advanced to playoffs.  Results were:
GIRLS’ SINGLES:
• Semifinal 1: Sara Kendall (Ponteix) over Jaiden Lehmann (Fox Valley) 21-10, 21-14.
• Semifinal 2: Kate Doyle (Ponteix) over Kaitlynn Bradford (Cabri) 21-18, 14-21, 21-16
• Final: Sara Kendall over Kate Doyle 21-14, 21-11.
BOYS’ SINGLES:
• Semifinal 1: Seth Tryhuba (Fox Valley) over Justin Bos (Cabri) 21-12, 21-12.
• Semifinal 2: Jasper Gian (Ponteix) over Kaden Gramlich (Burstall) 21-18, 15-21, 27-25.
• Final: Seth Tryhuba over Jasper Gian 22-20, 21-18.
GIRLS’ DOUBLES:
• Semifinal 1: Lara New/Justine Bennett (Swift Current Comp) over Delaney Smith/Janae Ausmus (Leader) 21-18, 21-17.
• Semifinal 2: Teagan Newton/Trista-Lyn Dayne (Hodgeville) over Kayla Eng/Kaylyn Eremenko (Maple Creek) 21-18, 20-22, 21-16.
• Final: Lara New/Justine Bennett over Teagan Newton/Trista-Lyn Dayne 21-18, 21-17.
BOYS’ DOUBLES:
• Semifinal 1: Frank Chou/Joseph Bosch (Fox Valley) over Nick Scott/Connor Drever (Maple Creek) 22-20, 21-8.
• Semifinal 2: Tyson Goffinet/Kim Mendoza (Ponteix) over Brody Dumontel/ Garrett Mitchell (Frontier) 21-10, 21-14.
• Final: Tyson Goffinet/Kim Mendoza over Frank Chou/Joseph Bosch (Fox Valley) 21-16, 21-13.
MIXED DOUBLES:
• Semifinal 1: Ruben Cooper/Morgan Bock (Maple Creek) over Gabrielle Schmidt/Jesse Christianson (Val Marie) 18-21, 21-15, 21-12.
• Semifinal 2: Monica Torales/Grady Rogers (Swift Current Comp) over Harlee Dube/Erick Monreal (Frontier) 21-10, 21-13.
• Final: Monica Torales/Grady Rogers over Ruben Cooper/Morgan Bock 21-11, 21-16. 

Read 840 times

More In SW Sask Sports...

More In Entertainment...