SW Sask Sports

Wednesday, 02 April 2014 13:23

Badminton players battle at Swift Current

Written by

Senior badminton players descended onto Swift Current Comp. gymnasium March 29 to take part  in the Swift Current  Badminton Tournament in order to tune up for upcoming sectional playoffs the weekend of April 12.


SCCHS Senior Badminton Tournament Results 2014 (Top 2 from each pool made the playoffs):
BOYS SINGLES
Pool A
• 1st — Brandon Niefer (Gr. 12) from Swift Current with a 5-0 record
• 2nd — Taron Ham from Frontier with a 4-1 record
Pool B
• 1st — Ian Fiddler from Gull Lake with a 5-0 record
• 2nd — Jim Sadden from Ponteix with a 4-1 record
• 4th — Jacey Seib (Gr. 9) from Swift Current with a 2-3 record.
Playoffs
• Semi final 1 — Brandon (SC) vs. Jim (Ponteix) — Brandon won 21-17 and 21-17
• Semi final 2 — Ian (GL) vs. Taron (Frontier) — Taron won 21-10 and 21-18
• Final — Brandon (SC) vs. Taron (Frontier) — Taron won 22-20 and 21-13
• Gold — Taron Ham from Frontier
• Silver — Brandon Niefer from Swift Current

GIRLS SINGLES
• Pool A
• 1st — Kimiko Espiritu (Gr. 12) from Swift Current with a 5-0 record
• 2nd — Sara Copeland from Elrose with a 4-1 record
• 4th — Hannah Kritzer (Gr. 9) from Swift Current with a 2-3 record
Pool B
• 1st — Sierra Schmunk from Leader with a 5-0 record
• 2nd — Callie Kay-Macmillan (Gr. 9) from Swift Current with a 4-1 record
• 4th — Rebecca Wollbaum (Gr. 11) from Swift Current with a 2-3 record
• 5th — Charlene Burkey (Gr. 10) from Swift Current with a 1-4 record
Girls Singles Playoffs
• Semi final 1 — Kimiko (SC) vs. Callie (SC) — Kimiko won 21-9 and 21-8
• Semi final 2 — Sierra (Leader) vs. Sara (Elrose) — Sara won 21-16 and 21-8
• Final — Kimiko (SC) vs. Sara (Elrose) – Kimiko won 21-18 and 21-14
• Gold — Kimiko Espiritu (SC)
• Silver — Sara Copeland (Elrose)

BOYS DOUBLES
Pool A
• 1st — Darby Crozier (Gr. 12) / Evan Laturnus (Gr. 12) from Swift Current with a 6-0 record
• 2nd — Lex Dela Cruz / Dave Montiano from Frontier with a 5-1 record
• 6th — Carter Frase (Gr.9) / Brayden Olfert (Gr. 9) with a 1-5 record
Pool B
• 1st — Bryston Keck / Carlos Verdiales from Gravelbourg with a 5-0 record
• 2nd — Daniel Dows / Jonathan Hannay from Rosetown with a 4-1 record
• 3rd — Cole Kritzer (Gr. 12)/Tyler Wall (Gr. 10) from Swift Current with a 3-2 record
• 4th — Zac Nickle (Gr. 11) / Ryker Johnson (Gr. 10) from Swift Current with a 2-3 record
• 5th — Zach McCallum (Gr. 9) / Michael Sisa (Gr. 9) from Swift Current with a 1-4 record
Playoffs
• Semi final 1 — Darby / Evan (SC) vs Daniel / Jonathan (Rosetown) — Darby/Evan won 21-14 and 21-13
• Semi final 2 — Bryston/Carlos (Gravelbourg) vs. Lex/Dave (Frontier) — Bryston/Carlos won 21-9 and 21-13
• Final — Darby / Evan (SC) vs. Bryston/Carlos (Gravelbourg) — Darby / Evan won 21-16, 14-21 and 21-11
• Gold — Darby / Evan (SC)
• Silver — Bryston/Carlos (Gravelbourg)

GIRLS DOUBLES
Pool A
• 1st —Dani Hopkins / Jordyn Smith from Elrose with a 4-1 record
• 2nd — Tadjana Dela Cruz / Nikki Cajaljal from Frontier with a 4-1 record
• 3rd — Marjorie Gonzales (Gr. 12) / MaryAnn Gonzales (Gr. 10) from SC with a 4-1 record
• 5th — Ainma Ambion (Gr. 9) / Princess Torales (Gr. 9) from SC with a 1-4 record
Pool B
• 1st — Tamara / Karen from Ponteix with a 5-0 record
• 2nd — Kendra Winny / Kashina Mahon from Rosetown with a 4-1 record
• 5th — Sydney Hope (Gr. 9) / Aubrey Domingo (Gr. 9) from SC with a 2-3 record
Playoffs
• Semi Final 1 — Dani/Jordyn (Elrose) vs. Kendra/Kashina (Rosetown) — Kendra/Kashina won 21-12 and 21-19
• Semi Final 2 — Tamara/Karen (Ponteix) vs. Tadjanna/Nikki (Frontier) — Tamara/Karen won 21-12 and 21-11
• Final — Kendra/Kashina (Rosetown) vs. Tamara/Karen (Ponteix) — Tamara/Karen won 21-10 and 21-12
• Gold — Tamara/Karen (Ponteix)
• Silver —  Kendra/Kashina (Rosetown)

MIXED DOUBLES
Pool A
• 1st — Breana Kleckner / Manoc Pouteaux from Gravelbourg with a 5-0 record
• 2nd — Shelby Warren (Gr. 10) / Dylan Mortensen (Gr. 10) from SC with a 4-1 record
• 5th — Alyssa Murdoch (Gr. 9) / Sim Singh (Gr. 9) from SC with a 1-4 record
Pool B
• 1st — Kaliesha Heggestad / Adam Keith from Frontier with a 4-0 record
• 2nd — Alana Blazek / Beaumont Sinclair from Rosetown with a 3-1 record
• 4th — Kahlan Ellertson (Gr. 10) / Cole Bissonnette (Gr. 10) with a 1-3 record
• 5th — Jaylyn Bell (Gr. 9) / Ethan Warkentin (Gr. 9) with a 0-4 record
Playoffs
• Semi final 1 — Breana/Manoc (Gravelbourg) vs. Alana/Beaumont (Rosetown) — Alana/Beaumont won 21-7 and 21-15
• Semi final 2 — Kaliesha / Adam (Frontier) vs. Shelby/Dylan (SC) — Kaliesha / Adam won 21-19 and 21-8
• Final — Alana/Beaumont (Rosetown) vs. Kaliesha / Adam (Frontier) — Kaliesha / Adam (Frontier) won 15-21, 21-12 and 21-8
• Gold — Kaliesha / Adam (Frontier)
• Silver — Alana/Beaumont(Rosetown)
MEDALS FOR SCCHS
• Boys Singles Silver — Brandon Niefer
• Girls Singles Gold — Kimiko Espiritu
• Boys Doubles Gold — Darby Crozier / Evan Laturnus.

 

By Deb Reamer —Chinook Athletic Co-ordinator

Badminton playoffs will start for both our junior and senior teams in the month of April.
The seniors will begin with sectional playoffs on Saturday, April 12 at three locations:
Cypress Hills section – at Leader. Schools include Maple Creek, Fox Valley, Leader, Cabri and Hazlet.
Rolling Hills section – at Swift Current Comp.  Schools include Gull Lake, Swift Current Comp, Herbert, Hodgeville, Vanguard and Ponteix. 
Whitemud section –at Consul. Schools include Consul, Eastend, Shaunavon, Frontier and Val Marie. 
All matches will begin at 10 a.m. 
Athletes will be competing to advance to our District championships which will be held Saturday, April 26 at Swift Current Comp.
The juniors will start their playoffs on Saturday, April 26 at 4 locations:
Cypress Hills section – at Leader.  Schools include Maple Creek, Fox Valley, Burstall, Leader, Cabri, Hazlet and Success.
Rolling Hills A subsection – at Gull Lake. Schools include Gull Lake, Swift Current Comp, Herbert and Waldeck.
Rolling Hills B subsection – at Ponteix.  Schools include Ponteix, Vanguard, Wymark and Hodgeville.
Whitemud section – at Frontier. Schools include Frontier, Val Marie, Shaunavon, Eastend and Consul. All matches begin at 10 a.m. Athletes will be competing to advance to our District championships which will be held May 3 at Swift Current Comp.

Wednesday, 02 April 2014 13:20

Busy weekend for SunDog volleyball teams

Written by

Ask players of any sports team and they will tell you the goal is to win the last game.

Wednesday, 26 March 2014 15:03

Badminton tourney flies Saturday

Written by

The Swift Current Comprehensive High School will be hosting the Senior Badminton Home Tournament on Saturday March 29.

The Great Plains Sundogs wrapped up their season at PAC tournament at Millar College over the weekend.  The Sundogs, who improved throughout the year, finished 3rd in the 5 team tournament. 

Here's a wrap up of two of the SunDogs men's volleyball squads from their trip to Saskatoon March 21-22:

The final playoff games for the January to March section of the Swift Current Curling Club Innovation Credit Union Super League were held on March 20. Congratulations to JayDee/Westax (Max Kirkpatrick) Innovation Credit Union Super League champions!

Special Olympics Swift Current sent 10 swimmers to a swim meet in Regina on Sunday, March 16, 2014. There were swimmers from Regina, Saskatoon, Swift Current, North Battleford and Nipawin in attendance.

Page 22 of 78

More In SW Sask Sports...

More In Entertainment...