Print this page
Tuesday, 16 June 2015 04:39

Walters wins WPCA races in Med. Hat from start to finish

Written by  Contributed
Rate this item
(0 votes)

A good start carried John Walters all the way through in his stay in Medicine Hat during the World Professional Chuckwagon Association races at the Med. Hat Stampede.

 

Walters won Medicine Hat just edging out season leader Obrey Motowylo by .27 of a second Monday night. Here are the results from June 15...

 

CHAMPIONS
Adver-Team
John Walters - Driver
Chance Flad, Dustin Gorst - Outriders
Championship Final Heat (By Barrel Draw)
Total Time
1 John Walters
Adver-Team
1:01.61
2 Obrey Motowylo
H & E Oilfield Services Ltd.
1:01.88
3 Evan Salmond
Phoenix Oilfield Rentals
1:02.76
Day 4 Results
Rank Driver Sponsor Total Time
1 Colt Cosgrave
High River Autoplex & RV
1:00.88


2 Layne MacGillivray
Jacar Energy Services
1:01.40

3 Kurt Bensmiller
Tsuu T'ina Nation
1:01.45

4 John Walters
Adverteam
1:01.61

5 Obrey Motowylo
H & E Oilfield Services Ltd.
1:01.88

6 Codey McCurrach
Adventure Enterprises
1:01.89

7 Chanse Vigen
Troyer Ventures
1:01.99

8 Kirk Sutherland
EMCO Corporation
1:02.22

9/10 Logan Gorst
JEG Contracting
1:02.31

9/10 Roger Moore
Rusway Construction Ltd.
1:02.31

11 Mike Vigen
Dynamic Industrial Solutions
1:02.49


12/13 Doug Irvine
B & R Eckel's Transport Ltd.
1:02.54

12/13 Jordie Fike
Weir Construction
1:02.54

14 Evan Salmond
Phoenix Oilfield Rentals
1:02.76

15 Luke Tournier
Iron Horse Energy Services
1:02.90

16 Cliff Cunningham
Regulator's Oilfield Hauling Ltd.
1:03.12


17 Rae Croteau Jr.
TOMCO Group of Companies
1:03.18

18 Troy Flad
Ironwood Building Systems
1:03.29

19 Gary Gorst
Modern Industrial Rentals (1978) Ltd.
1:03.48

20 Jerry Bremner
WAV Inspections
1:03.52

21 Chad Fike
Jimbob Group of Companies
1:03.54

22 Darcy Flad
Kelts Transport
1:03.67

23 Mitch Sutherland
Davis Buick GMC
1:03.81

24 Kelly Sutherland
CARSTAR Collision & Glass Service
1:03.83

25 Cody Ridsdale
Murray's Auto Group
1:04.00

26 Mark Sutherland
Highwood Distillers
1:04.04

27 Tyson Graham
Heat Oilfield Rentals
1:04.06

28 Dustin Gorst
HJR Asphalt Partnership
1:04.47

29 Chad Harden
Red Velvet Hair and Body Boutique Inc.
1:04.70

30 Rick Fraser
Northwell Oilfield Hauling (2009) Inc.
1:05.05

31 Jim Knight
Ultimate Bit Service
1:05.30

32 Troy Dorchester
LaFarge Canada Ltd.
1:05.45

33 Jess Willard
ACRE Rig Mats
1:06.57

34 Ross Knight
Komat Drilling
1:07.96

35 Jason Glass
Birchcliff Energy Ltd.
1:08.44

36 Barry Hodgson
Roadtrek
1:10.43
 

Read 5931 times