Print this page
Sunday, 14 June 2015 14:37

Walters leading after day 2 of Chuckwagon races in Med. Hat

Written by  Contributed
Rate this item
(0 votes)
John Walters leads after two days of competition. John Walters leads after two days of competition.

After an unscheduled night off due wind damage throughout the Medicine Hat Stampede grounds, the WPCA Pro Tour resumed Saturday night with night 2 of the Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede.Note today's races going on as scheduled despite rain...

 

Although racetrack conditions were slightly slower than that on opening night, some outstanding chuckwagon races were witnessed by a near capacity crowd. When the night wrapped up, reigning World Champion Chuckwagon Driver Kirk Sutherland had the fast time of the night with a penalty free run of 1:02.17.
 
Coming off barrel number 1 in heat number 12, Sutherland, driving the EMCO Corporation outfit placed first overall for the day by 26 one-hundredths over day 1 winner John Walters who placed 2nd on the night. Luke Tournier, Obrey Motowylo and Evan Salmond rounded out the top 5 fastest times for the night.
 
After 2 runs, John Walters leads the overall aggregate standings with a total time of 2:03.88. That puts him 1.3 seconds better than his nearest challenger – current world points leader Kurt Bensmiller. Defending Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede Champion Obrey Motowylo sits third, followed closely by day money winner Kirk Sutherland and Luke Tournier in fourth and fifth place respectively.
 
The top 3 drivers in the aggregate standings after Sunday afternoon will go into Monday’s winner-take-all championship final heat. Winner of Monday’s final wins the 2015 Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede Championship.

 

Day 2 Results
Rank    Driver    Sponsor    Total Time
1    Kirk Sutherland    EMCO Corporation    1:02.17
2    John Walters    Adverteam    1:02.43
3    Luke Tournier    Iron Horse Energy Services    1:02.75
4    Obrey Motowylo    H & E Oilfield Services Ltd.    1:02.83
5    Evan Salmond    Phoenix Oilfield Rentals    1:03.10
6    Kurt Bensmiller    Tsuu T'ina Nation    1:03.24
7    Gary Gorst    Modern Industrial Rentals (1978) Ltd.    1:03.69
8    Doug Irvine    B & R Eckel's Transport Ltd.    1:03.71
9    Jerry Bremner    WAV Inspections    1:03.73
10    Kelly Sutherland    CARSTAR Collision & Glass Service    1:03.78
11    Colt Cosgrave    High River Autoplex & RV    1:04.19
12    Mike Vigen    Dynamic Industrial Solutions    1:04.54
13    Rick Fraser    Northwell Oilfield Hauling (2009) Inc.    1:04.69
14    Tyson Graham    Heat Oilfield Rentals    1:04.73
15    Troy Flad    Ironwood Building Systems    1:04.75
16    Jordie Fike    Weir Construction    1:04.85
17    Chad Harden    Spartan Controls    1:05.03
18    Darcy Flad    Kelts Transport    1:05.08
19    Rae Croteau Jr.    TOMCO Group of Companies    1:05.12
20    Codey McCurrach    Adventure Enterprises    1:05.19
21    Mitch Sutherland    Davis Buick GMC    1:05.35
22    Roger Moore    Rusway Construction Ltd.    1:05.40
23/24    Mark Sutherland    Highwood Distillers    1:05.67
23/24    Ross Knight    Komat Drilling    1:05.67
25    Cliff Cunningham    Regulator's Oilfield Hauling Ltd.    1:05.70
26    Barry Hodgson    Roadtrek    1:05.86
27    Chad Fike    Jimbob Group of Companies    1:06.04
28    Dustin Gorst    HJR Asphalt Partnership    1:06.77
29    Jess Willard    ACRE Rig Mats    1:06.98
30    Troy Dorchester    LaFarge Canada Ltd.    1:07.15
31    Jim Knight    Ultimate Bit Service    1:07.87
32    Layne MacGillivray    Jacar Energy Services    1:08.37
33    Chanse Vigen    Troyer Ventures    1:08.52
34    Cody Ridsdale    Murray's Auto Group    1:08.65
35    Logan Gorst    JEG Contracting    1:08.75
36    Jason Glass    Birchcliff Energy Ltd.    1:08.90
2 Day Aggregate Standings   
Rank    Driver    Sponsor    2 Day Total
1    John Walters    Adverteam    2:03.88
2    Kurt Bensmiller    Tsuu T'ina Nation    2:05.18
3    Obrey Motowylo    H & E Oilfield Services Ltd.    2:05.24
4    Kirk Sutherland    EMCO Corporation    2:05.57
5    Luke Tournier    Iron Horse Energy Services    2:05.63
6    Evan Salmond    Phoenix Oilfield Rentals    2:05.91
7    Gary Gorst    Modern Industrial Rentals (1978) Ltd.    2:06.17
8    Kelly Sutherland    CARSTAR Collision & Glass Service    2:06.23
9    Doug Irvine    B & R Eckel's Transport Ltd.    2:06.90
10    Codey McCurrach    Adventure Enterprises    2:06.98
11    Jordie Fike    Weir Construction    2:07.09
12    Troy Flad    Ironwood Building Systems    2:07.32
13    Rick Fraser    Northwell Oilfield Hauling (2009) Inc.    2:07.42
14    Chad Harden    Spartan Controls    2:07.45
15    Rae Croteau Jr.    TOMCO Group of Companies    2:07.60
16    Mitch Sutherland    Davis Buick GMC    2:07.66
17    Mark Sutherland    Highwood Distillers    2:08.11
18    Roger Moore    Rusway Construction Ltd.    2:08.32
19    Darcy Flad    Kelts Transport    2:08.54
20    Chad Fike    Jimbob Group of Companies    2:08.70
21    Barry Hodgson    Roadtrek    2:09.31
22    Cliff Cunningham    Regulator's Oilfield Hauling Ltd.    2:09.35
23    Dustin Gorst    HJR Asphalt Partnership    2:09.44
24    Troy Dorchester    LaFarge Canada Ltd.    2:09.66
25    Tyson Graham    Heat Oilfield Rentals    2:10.00
26    Jerry Bremner    WAV Inspections    2:10.47
27    Logan Gorst    JEG Contracting    2:10.96
28    Jim Knight    Ultimate Bit Service    2:11.06
29    Jess Willard    ACRE Rig Mats    2:11.51
30    Jason Glass    Birchcliff Energy Ltd.    2:11.82
31    Layne MacGillivray    Jacar Energy Services    2:11.91
32    Ross Knight    Komat Drilling    2:12.21
33    Chanse Vigen    Troyer Ventures    2:13.70
34    Cody Ridsdale    Murray's Auto Group    2:15.51
35    Colt Cosgrave    High River Autoplex & RV    N.T
36    Mike Vigen    Dynamic Industrial Solutions    N.T

Read 2376 times