Print this page
Friday, 17 October 2014 05:16

West is best in Alberta South Zone Cross Country meet

Written by  Prairie Post
Rate this item
(0 votes)
Eagle Butte junior boys team members wait for final race. Eagle Butte junior boys team members wait for final race.

The southwest portion of the province held bragging rights when all was said and done at the South Zone Cross Country meet held at Echo Dale Park southwest of Medicine Hat Oct. 8.


Many of the top placings were runners from southwest-based schools.
Results:
Junior High Banners: 1J Gilbert Paterson  (Lethbridge); 2J Seven Persons; 3J County Central (Vulcan) 4J Raymond.
Senior High Banners: 1A: St. Michael’s (Pincher Creek); 2A Picture Butte; 3A Eagle Butte; 4A Medicine Hat High.
Bantam Girls (2 km): 1. Ashley Sazalski, St. Francis (Lethbridge); 2. Hannah Lybbert, Glenwood (Cardston); 3. Madison Boehme, Gilbert Paterson.
Midget Girls (2 km): 1. Danika Schmidtke, St. Francis (Lethbridge); 2. Dara Greig, Gilbert Paterson; 3. Maicee Williams, Cardston.
Juvenile Girls (3 km): 1. Teagen Dixon Chinook (Lethbridge); 2. Sara Stewart Lethbridge Collegiate Institute; 3. Alana Rissling, Crescent Heights.
Junior girls (3 km): 1. Jannelle Bykowski, Chinook; 2. Anna Koevoet, Crowsnest (Pass); 3. Hayley Hill, Eagle Butte.
Intermediate girls (4 km): 1. Mackenzie Gentek, Chinook; 2. Lindsay Weech, Warner; 3. Mary Ehret, Eagle Butte.
Senior girls (4 km): 1. Renee Huvenaars, Vauxhall; 2. Carolyn McKee, LCI; 3. Lindsay Amatto, Catholic Central.
Bantam Boys (2 km): 1. Mathias Gelber, St. Michael's (Pincher Creek); 2. Joel Pollock, Gilbert Paterson, 3. Apollo Hess, Gilbert Paterson.
Midget Boys (2 km): 1. Tristan Infanti, Cardston; 2. Solen Wood, G.S. Lakie Middle School (Lethbridge); 3. Donovan Bevans, Cardston.
Juvenile boys (3 km): 1. Eric Grier, St. Michael’s; 2. Nate Heyburn, LCI; 3. Kolten Heins, Immanuel Christian.
Junior boys (4 km): 1. Reggie Williams, Cardston; 2. Quinn Halldorson, McCoy; 3. Bas Slujimers, Immanuel Christian.
Intermediate boys (5 km): 1. Kieran Smart, Eagle Butte; 2. Jordin Peterson, Catholic Central; 3. Maverick Many Grey Horses, Cardston.
Senior boys (6 km): 1. Andrew Harding, WR Myers (Taber); 2. Henry Bergen, Picture Butte; 3. Jaxon Toly, LCI.

Read 2537 times