Sunday, 15 October 2017 06:46

Swift Current Ranchman’s Ridin’ and Recitin’ results released

Written by  Contributed
Rate this item
(0 votes)

The Swift Current Agricultural and Exhibition Association Ranchman’s Ridin’ & Recitin’ displayed the best in western traditions on Sept. 23-24.


This annual event has grown to include the highly successful Junior Stockman’s that included an educational component to a full schedule of cattle show. Saturday evening included award presentations, lively entertainment by Judy and the Divine Bovines, and cowboy poetry by Bryce Burnett.
The results of the events are as follows:
Heavy Horse: Log Skid Event: Joe and Wally – Glen Bishoff ; Feed Scurry Event: Jess and Bell – Chris Bertram ; Gambler’s Choice: Sugar and Spice – Chris Bertram ; Chore Team: Jess and Bell – Chris Bertram; Stock Dog: Chris Todd.
Cattle Pen Show:  Bred Heifer Class: Windy Willows; Cow with a Heifer Calf: Boundary Ranch;Cow with a Bull Calf: Boundary Ranch; Champion Heifer Calf: Gillespie Hereford Ranch; Res. Champion Heifer Calf: X-T Simmentals ; Champion Bull Calf: Boundary Ranch; Res. Champion Bull Calf: Boundary Ranch; Ranch Rodeo:  Ryan Wakelam, Cody Wakelam, TJ Nicol, Braden Russell.
Showmanship:  Pee Wee Division (6-8 yrs): Champion: Korlyn Kaufmann ; Reserve Champion: Mia Mackie; Junior Division (9- 13 Yrs): Kamrie Kaufmann ; Jayda Blaschuck; Intermediate Division (14-17 years): Carson Liebreich ; Hillary Sauder ; Senior Division (18-21 years) : Kaylee Duncan; Sadie Anwender . Judge: GJ Scheirlinck, Del Bonita, AB.
Black Angus Division:  Div. 1 Back Angus Heifer Calf: Champion – Kamrie Kaufmann; Res. Champion – Aspen Blake ; Div 2: Black Angus Yearling Heifer: Champion – Carson Liebreich; Res. Champion – Garrett Liebreich; Div 3: Black Angus Cow/Calf Pair: Champion - Garrett Liebreich; Res. Champion – Hillary Sauder
• GRAND CHAMPION BLACK ANGUS FEMALE BUCKLE: GARRETT LIEBREICH; RESERVE CHAMPION BLACK ANGUS FEMALE BANNER: HILLARY SAUDER .
Red Angus Division: Div 1: Red Angus Heifer Calf: Champion- Keaton Kaufmann ; Res. Champion – Kohen Kaufmann;  Div 2: Red Angus Yearling Heifer: Champion – Keaton Kaufmann; Res. Champion – Clayton Neudorf.
GRAND CHAMPION RED ANGUS FEMALE BUCKLE: KEATON KAUFMANN
RESERVE CHAMPION RED ANGUS FEMALE BANNER: KEATON KAUFMANN
Hereford Division: Div 1: Hereford Heifer: Champion – Luke Andrews; Res. Champion – Luke Andrews ; Div 2: Herford yearling Heifer: Champion – Jayda Blaschuck; Res. Champion – Will Blakley; Div 3: Class A Herford 2 Yr old Cow/Calf: Champion – Matt Hansen.
• GRAND CHAMPION HERFORD FEMALE BUCKLE – MATT HANSEN ; RESERVED CHAMPION HERFORD FEMALE BANNER – LUKE ANDREWS.
Other Breeds Division: Div 1: Other Breeds Heifer Calf: Champion – Sadie Anwender; Res. Champion – Kenneth Craig ; Div 2: Other Breeds Yearling Heifer: Champion – Raelynne Rosso; Res. Champion – Wyatt Dyck; Div 3: Other Breeds with calf: Champion –Cassidy Vermeulen; Res. Champion –Brooklyn Christmann.
GRAND CHAMPION OTHER BREEDS FEMALE BUCKLE – CASSIDY VERMEULEN
RESERVED CHAMPION OTHER BREEDS FEMALE BANNER – SADIE ANWENDER
Commercial Division: Div. 1: Commercial Heifer Calf: Champion – Sadie Anwender; Res. Champion – Lauren Buist; Div. 2: Commercial Heifer: Champion – Hillary Sauder; Res. Champion – Will Banford; Div. 3: Commercial Cow / Calf: Champion – Kylie Berner; Res. Champion – Shanna Klassen.
GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE BUCKLE – KYLIE BERNER; RESERVED CHAMPION FEMALE BANNER – HILLARY SAUDER; SUPREME CHAMPION FEMALE BANNER – GARRETT LIEBREICH; RESERVED SUPREME CHAMPION FEMALE BANNER – KYLIE BERNER

Read 131 times

More Swift Current News...