Print this page
Tuesday, 23 May 2017 08:56

Southwest Sask. regional track meet scheduled for Swift Current May 24

Written by  Prairie Post
Rate this item
(0 votes)

The South West Athletic Conference 2017 District Track & Field Championships are scheduled for Wednesday, May 24, at the Swift Current Comp.


A coaches’ meeting is set for 9 a.m. with the athletes’ address at 9:15 a.m.
Action gets under way at 9:30 with midget girls long jump and junior girls' shot put and quads. In the boys side, it starts with bantams' triple jump, junior boys' discuss and senior boys' high jump.
Below is a complete schedule:

TRACK SCHEDULE

TIME
EVENT
9:30 A.M.
3000 M
9:30 a.m.
Bantam boys and girls (3+3)
9:50 a.m.
Midget, jr and sr girls (1+3+4)
10:10 a.m.
Midget boys (8)
10:30 a.m.
Jr and sr boys (2+6)
10:50 A.M.
HURDLES Timed Finals (based on 7 lanes of hurdles)
10:50 a.m.
Sr boys – 1 heat (6)
10:55 a.m.
Jr boys – 1 heat (4)
11:00 a.m.
Midget boys – 1 heat (5)
11:05 a.m.
Sr girls – 1 heat (6)
11:10 a.m
Jr girls – 1 heat (6)
11:15 a.m.
Midget girls – 1 heat (7)
11:20 a.m.
Bantam girls – 1 heat (6)
11:25 a.m.
Bantam boys – 1 heat (6)
11:30 A.M.
200 M Timed Finals
11:30 a.m.
Sr boys – 1 heat (4)
11:35 a.m.
Jr boys – 1 heat (6)
11:40 p.m.
Midget boys – 2 heats (9)
11:50 p.m.
Bantam boys – 1 heat (6)
11:55 p.m.
Jr and sr girls -1 heat (3+4)
12:00 p.m.
Midget girls – 1 heat (8)
12:05 p.m.
Bantam girls -1 heat (6)
12:05 P.M.
800 M Timed Finals (including quads)
12:05 p.m.
Sr boys (6)
12:10 p.m.
Jr boys (4)
12:15 p.m.
Midget boys (5)
12:20 p.m.
Quads – Jr and sr boys (1+5)
12:25 p.m.
Bantam boys + bantam quad boys (6 + 2)
12:30 p.m.
Sr girls + jr girls (5+2)
12:35 p.m.
Midget girls (7)
12:40 p.m.
Quads – Jr and sr girls (3+2)
12:45 p.m.
Bantam girls + bantam quad girls (5 + 2)
12:50 -1:30
LUNCH BREAK (for the track only) **Unified Relay – 1:00 p.m.
1:30 P.M.
100 M HEATS
1:30 p.m.
Jr boys – 2 heats (9)
1:40 p.m.
Midget girls – 2 heats (10)
1:50 P.M.
400 M Timed Finals
1:50 p.m.
Sr boys – 1 heat (7)
1:55 p.m.
Jr boys – 1 heat (8)
2:00 p.m.
Midget boys – 1 heats (4)
2:05 p.m.
Bantam boys – 1 heat (6)
2:10 p.m.
Sr girls & jr girls – 1 heat (2+2)
2:15 p.m.
Midget girls – 1 heat (5)
2:20 p.m.
Bantam girls – 1 heat (5)
2:30 P.M.
1500 M final
2:30 p.m.
Sr boys and jr boys (8+3)
2:40 p.m.
Midget boys (8)
2:50 p.m.
Bantam boys (6)
3:00 p.m.
Sr and Jr girls (2 + 2)
3:10 p.m.
Midget and bantam girls (4+4)
3:30 P.M.
100 M Finals (including quads)
3:30 p.m.
Sr boys (8)
3:35 p.m.
Jr boys (8)
3:40 p.m.
Midget boys (8)
3:45 p.m.
Bantam boys (6)
3:50 p.m.
Bantam boy + Bantam girl quads (2 + 2)
3:55 p.m.
Sr and Jr quad boys (5+1)
4:00 p.m.
Jr & Sr girl quads (3 + 2)
4:05 p.m.
Sr girls (6)
4:10 p.m.
Jr girls (8)
4:15 p.m.
Midget girls (8)
4:20 p.m.
Bantam girls (6)
4:25 p.m.
Wheelchair (1)
4:45 P.M.
4 x 100 M Relays

SB, JB, MB, BB, SG, JG, MG, BG
5:30 P.M.
4 x 400 M Relays

Open Boys, Open girls

Read 532 times