Error
  • JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with ID: 74
Print this page
Friday, 13 May 2011 08:36

GPC Grad tonight for 102 from Maple Creek, Shaunavon, Swift Current

Written by 
Rate this item
(0 votes)

Swift Current
Great Plains College is proud to recognize and congratulate 102 students from 14 programs in Swift Current, Shaunavon, and Maple Creek at tonight’s Graduation ceremony, which will be held at the Swift Current Campus gym.


This year’s graduates from Swift Current Campus include three students in Adult Basic Education 10, six in Adult Basic Education 12, five completing their GED, seven in Business Certificate, two Educational Assistants, 14 Electricians, 13 in Office Administration, 12 completing Level 3 Power Engineering, 15 completing Level 4 Power Engineering, 11 in Practical Nursing, two completing their University Bachelor of Social Work Degree, and nine Welders.
 
Two students from Shaunavon will graduate with an Office Administration certificate while one student from Maple Creek will be recognized for completing her GED.
 
“Tonight’s events are a tribute to the hard work, commitment, and sacrifice demonstrated by our students over the course of their academic studies,” said Swift Current Student Services representative Diana Molyneux. “The dedication that our students have shown throughout the year will not only benefit them as they move forth into their employment but will also benefit their employers and the community.  It has been an exciting year for Great Plains College and we wish our students all the best.”
 
Scheduled to make presentations are Board Chairman Brian Shygera, University instructor Ron Toles, Basic Education Instructor Darryl Denning, and a special musical presentation by Ki Hoon (Ryan) Ryu who has connections with the EAL program and the Newcomers Welcome Centre.   Appetizers and refreshments will follow catered by Soup and Such.
 
A full list of graduates is attached.
 
List of 2011 Swift Current Campus graduates
 
Adult basic education 10 – Charity Davison, Sheldon Martens, Angela Warlow
 
Adult basic education 12 – Marlaina Fehr, Shawna Hanson, Ryon Houle, Jennifer Kraway, Jocelyn Peters, Chelsea Wolfe
 
Business – Amanda Babiarz, Kaila East, Cameron Ellis, Tyler Fleury, Bailie Jansen, Chantale Kowerchuk, Kayla Wong
 
Education assistant – Nicole Dyck, Holly Waker
 
Electrician – Jason Chupik, Conrad Flaterud, Monique Kirk, Nathan Montgomery, Christopher Mozol, Scott Murray, Kellan Park, Logan Polley, Bryce Schlamp, Jordan Schmidt, Erik Solberg, Brandon Stone, Jody Wagner, Jeffery Zeeb
 
GED – Brooke Davis, Annette Haugan, Paul Ho, Ryan Hornung, Marc Ruest, Valerie Milburn*
 
Office administration – Stephanie Braun, Linda Calliou, Jessica Glas, Jessica Gray, Amanda Jones, Kayla Jones, Erin Knakoske, Lori Ann Legault, Danielle Nickel, Myshel Pajuaar, Geela Rosvold, Helen Thiessen, Sherrill Wetterstrand, Sherry Fenell^, Karri-Anne Sachkowski^
 
Power engineering Level 3 –Derek Chan, Brett Chelsberg, Michael Ernst, Kevin Folk, Sean Kergan, Curtis Meier, Vincent Nechi,  Jordan Nordin, Kevin Paul, Brendon Pederson, Taylor Roach, Byron Travland
 
Power engineering Level 4 – Luke Baruta, Joseph Begin, Yasir Bhatti, Tyler Byers, Aaron DeCorby, Richard Dyke, Dana Friesen, Adam Kiel, Donald Morris, Logan Olson, Ken Phan, Dalton Reid, Ward Rubin, Colton Schwan, Jeffrey Skogberg
 
Practical nursing – Teleah Bidwell, Shari Brenner, Judith Davie, Tedilyn Denis, Courtney Fletcher, Dagny Lemmons, Amber MacDonell, Camilla Olfert, Carol Parkman, Katie Shygera, Sasha Taylor
 
University (Bachelor of Social Work) – Nancy Bolton, Marian Wolfs
 
Welding – Dillon Downey, Denny Duquette, Adam Fullerton, Brian Kusch, Tanner Levorson, R. Wayne McEwen,  Kevin Speir, Ory Thingelstad, Tyler Townsend


Read 6230 times