Monday, 05 February 2018 04:39

Chinook basketball playoffs set to begin

Written by  Deb Reamer, Athletic Coordinator
Rate this item
(0 votes)

The junior basketball playoffs are set to begin.  The regular season came to an end on Feb 2 with the following games:


Shaunavon girls 42 @ Wymark 28
Maple Creek girls defeated Swift Current Comp gr 9 girls by 2 points
Maple Creek boys 31 @ Waldeck 80
Swift Current Comp gr 9 boys’ 69 @ Shaunavon 24
The junior semi finals are set for Thursday, February 8 and will feature:
Girls:
#4 Swift Current Comp gr 9’s @ #1 Shaunavon
#3 Maple Creek @ #2 Wymark
Boys:
#4 Shaunavon @ #1 Swift Current Comp gr 9’s
#3 Gull Lake @ #2 Waldeck
The top 2 teams will meet in the league final on February 15.
    The senior basketball league will finish the regular season on Tuesday, February 6.  The games include:
Swift Current Jr Colts and Ardens @ Maple Creek
Herbert girls @ Shaunavon
Frontier boys @ Shaunavon.
    The senior curling playoffs have started.  Thanks to our section hosts on Feb 2 & 3 – Maple Creek (commissioner Holly Jamieson), Gull Lake (commissioner Faye Keenleyside) and Eastend(commissioner Randy Johnson).  The following teams will advance to SWAC district playoffs which will be in Fox Valley on February 9 & 10:
CYPRESS HILLS SECTION:
Boys  - A Fox Valley and B Leader
Girls – A Maple Creek and B Leader
Mixed – Maple Creek and Hazlet
ROLLING HILLS SECTION:
Boys – A Swift Current Comp (team Lautsch) and B Ponteix
Girls – Ponteix and Gull Lake
Mixed – A Hodgeville and B Gull Lake
WHITEMUD:
Boys – A Frontier and B Shaunavon
Girls – Eastend
    Junior curling section playoffs will take place at 3 venues:
Cypress Hills section @ Hazlet on Friday, February 9 and Saturday, February 10.  Teams taking part include Maple Creek, Fox Valley, Burstall, Leader, Cabri, Hazlet and Success.  Curling will start at 9:00 am both days.
Rolling Hills section will be at Ponteixon Saturday, February 10.  Teams taking part include Ponteix, Gull Lake, Stewart Valley and EcoleCentennial.  Games start at 9:30 am.
Whitemudsection will be at Frontier on Saturday, February 10.  Teams taking part include Frontier, Shaunavon, Val Marie, Eastendand Consul.  Games start at 9:30 am.
There are 3 categories – boys, girls and open.  The top 2 from each section will advance to the SWAC junior district finals in Maple Creek on March 2 & 3.

Read 427 times Last modified on Monday, 05 February 2018 10:28

More SW Sask News...