Friday, 15 June 2018 06:19

Walters leads after first run of chuckwagons at Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede

Written by  Contributed
Rate this item
(0 votes)

After a great four days of running in Saskatoon, the WPCA Pro Tour returned to Alberta and resumed on Thursday night with the running of the Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede in Medicine Hat.

Track conditions were perfect and the races were run under warm temperatures with a slight wind. Luke Tournier came into this year’s event as the defending Medicine Hat champion, but it was the 2015 Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede John Walters who opened up the show with the top time of 1:03.28.
 
Coming off barrel number 2 in heat number 2, Walters, driving the Pidherney's outfit placed first overall for the day by just 45 one-hundredths of a second over Jordie Fike and Doug Irvine who split second and third on the night. Obrey Motowylo placed fourth and Cody Ridsdale rounded out the top 5 for the night.
 
The top 3 drivers in the aggregate after Saturday night will go into Sunday’s championship final heat. Winner of Sunday’s final will be crowned the 2018 Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede Championship.
 
Day 2 of the Medicine Hat Exhibition & Stampede can be heard live on Friday, June 15, 2018 starting at 9:00pm Eastern, 8:00pm Central, and 7:00pm Mountain time on Rural Radio on SiriusXM Channel 147 or on Country 99 at 99.7 FM out of Bonnyville, Alberta.
 
Billy Melville
 
Day 1 Results
Rank    Driver    Sponsor    Total Time
1    John Walters    Pidherney's    1:03.28
2/3    Jordie Fike    Weir Construction    1:03.73
2/3    Doug Irvine    B & R Eckel's Transport    1:03.73
4    Obrey Motowylo    H & E Oilfield Services    1:03.76
5    Cody Ridsdale    Silverline Welding    1:03.82
6    Kirk Sutherland    King of The Road Truck Wash    1:03.91
7    Evan Salmond    Red Head Equipment    1:03.92
8    Codey McCurrach    Adveture Enterprises    1:03.98
9    Gary Gorst    TCB Trailer Services & Repair    1:04.03
10    Mark Sutherland    Air Canada/Tourism Arizona    1:04.14
11    Chanse Vigen    Driving Force    1:04.41
12    Rick Fraser    Stringam LLP    1:04.45
13    Layne MacGillivray    JaCar Energy Services    1:04.51
14/15    Jason Glass    Birchcliff Energy    1:04.56
14/15    Logan Gorst    Duzz All Drilling    1:04.56
16    Luke Tournier    Iron Horse Energy/Medicine Hat Brewery    1:04.64
17    Mike Vigen    Dynamic Industrial Solutions    1:04.69
18    Chad Fike    Big Hill Services    1:04.73
19    Troy Flad    Viken Ranches/Chinook Financial    1:04.80
20    Mitch Sutherland    Davis GMC Buick    1:04.99
21    Chad Harden    Red Velvet Hair & Body Boutique Inc.    1:05.06
22    Kurt Bensmiller    Charger Pumping Solutions    1:05.13
23    Curtis Morin    CWM Enterprises    1:05.14
24    Vern Nolin    Crowbourne Capital Corp.    1:05.21
25    Troy Dorchester    LaFarge Canada Ltd.    1:05.25
26    Cliff Cunningham    Friends of Cliff Cunningham Racing    1:05.41
27    Darcy Flad    Kelts Transport    1:05.43
28    Bob Van Eaton    iRecover Treatment Centres    1:05.84
29    Kelly Morin    Dwight's Trenching    1:06.04
30    Ross Knight    Kidz Wagon    1:06.08
31    Jim Knight    The Krell Family    1:06.13
32    Dayton Sutherland    All Site Exterior    1:06.36
33    Roger Moore     Rusway Construction    1:06.72
34    Blaid Flad    Hat Agri Service/Blue Sky Veterinary Services    1:13.10
35    Dustin Gorst    Blackjack Livestock    1:15.77
36    Josh Hrynyk    Spider Electric    1:16.24

Read 551 times

More Alberta News...