Thursday, 04 July 2013 08:26

Long list of 4-H winners from Frontier Days (June 27-30)

Written by  Contributed
Rate this item
(0 votes)

Following are the winners from the 4-H competitions at Frontier Days June 27-30:

Thurs. June 27
4-H Judging Competition
SW Region Provincial Judging Team 2013
1.  Greg Gillis - Wymark Drylanders 4-H Club
2.  Megan MacDonald - Wymark Drylanders 4-H Club
3.   Julia Pawlitza - Abbey Lancer 4-H Club
4.  Jordana Vos Jans - Bear Creek 4-H Club
5.  Tristan Richards - Wymark Drylanders 4-H Club
6.  Shanna Klassen - Grazers 4-H Club
7.  Mikayla Neudorf - Wymark Drylanders 4-H Club
8.  Morgan Rampton - Grazers 4-H Club
2 alternates
9.  Ty Schwan - Grazers 4-H Club
10.  Dylan Hanel - Wymark Drylanders 4-H Club

Regional Champions
Intermediate Level - Josie Rampton - Grazers 4-H Club
Junior Level - Shane Hanel - Wymark Drylanders 4-H Club
Cloverbud Level - Wyatt Smith - Shaunavon 4-H Club


Fri. June 28
Purebred Cattle Show- Judge Dan Downey  - Gull Lake, SK
Grand Champion All Breeds Bull - Black Angus - shown by Wagner Angus  - Moose Jaw, SK
Res. Gr. Ch. All Breeds Bull - Red Angus - shown by Blake`s Angus - McCord, SK

Grand Champion All Breeds Female - Black Angus  - shown by Samantha Gleim - Taber, SK
Res. Gr. Ch. All Breeds Female - Red Angus - shown by Blake`s Angus - McCord, SK

Sat. June 29
Pen Show- Judge:  Greg Gillis, Jordan Retzlaff, & Russ Coward
Pen of 3 Bred Heifers - 1.  Wood River Charolais - McCord, SK
Cow with a Bull Calf - 1.  Burnett Angus - Swift Current, SK
Cow with a Heifer Calf - 1.  Burnett Angus - Swift Current, SK

4-H Show  Judge - Brittany Jordet - Hazenmore, SK
Showmanship
Future Leaders - Tyler Smyth - Grazers 4-H Club
Senior:  Morgan Rampton - Grazers 4-H Club
Intermediate:  Shayla Taylor - Beechy 4-H Club
Junior:  Karli Cowie - Mankota 4-H Club
Cloverbud:  Jorja Simpson - Kyle 4-H Club
Champion Showman overall - Tyler Smyth - Grazers 4-H Club

Cloverbud Class
1.  Eric Smith  - Mankota 4-H Club

Heifer Show
Other Breeds Champion - Owen Muri - Shorthorn - Burnham 4-H Club
Hereford Champion - Mikayla Blaschuck - Ernfold 4-H Club
Angus Champion - Taylor Cowie - Mankota 4-H Club
Charolais Champion - Tyler Smyth - Grazers 4-H Club
Simmental Champion - Hailey Sibbald - Beechy 4-H Club
Maine-Anjou Champion - Jamie Sawatzky - Ernfold 4-H Club
Gelbvieh Champion - Chayce Gavelin - Mankota 4-H Club
Limousin Champion - Grace Haggart - Abbey-Lancer 4-H Club

Grand Champion Heifer Over All Breeds  - Angus Champion - Taylor Cowie - Mankota 4-H Club
Res. Gr.Ch. Heifer Over All Breeds - Angus Reserve Champion - Hillary Sauder - Ernfold 4-H Club

1st Year Futurity - Hillary Sauder - Ernfold 4-H Club
2nd Year Futirity - Blake Christmann  - Ernfold 4-H Club
3rd Year Futurity - Jacey Jansen - Beechy 4-H Club
Overall 3rd year aggregate point winner - Jacey Jansen - Beechy 4-H Club

Team Grooming
Senior - Mankota 4-H Club
Intermediate - Ernfold 4-H Club
Junior - Beecy 4-H Club
Cloverbud - Abbey-Lancer & Grazers

Superior Griller Cooking Competition
1.  Aneroid 4-H Club

Jackpot Shows
Jackpot Steer Show- Judge:  Brittany Jordet
Grand Champion Jackpot Steer - Ryan Campbell - Derwent, AB
Res. Gr. Ch. Jackpot Steer - Shayla Duncan - Abbey-Lancer 4-H Club

Jackpot Heifer Show- Judge:  Rob Voice
Grand Champion Jackpot Heifer - Breed Creek/Taylor Cowie - Mankota, SK
Res. Gr. Ch. Jackpot Heifer - Skull Creek Ranch  - Eastend, SK



Sun. June 30
4-H Steer Show- Judge :  Rob Voice

Champion Hereford:  Shayla Duncan - Abbey -Lancer 4-H Club
Champion Angus :  Bodie Castle - Grazers 4-H Club
Champion Shorthorn:  Laura Sawatzky - Ernfold 4-H Club
Champion Charolais:  Keanan Elder - Rockglen 4-H Club
Champion Simmental:  Shayla Taylor - Beechy 4-H Club
Champion Maine-Anjou:  Morgan Rampton- Grazers  4-H Club
Champion Limousin:  Wyatt Dyck - Wymark Drylanders 4-H Club
Champion Gelbvieh - Erin Gavelin - Mankota 4-H Club
Champion Other Breeds - Ashley Loitz - Kyle 4-H Club

Grand Champion Steer Overall Breeds: Champion Shorthorn:  Laura Sawatzky - Ernfold 4-H Club
Res. Gr. Ch. Steer Overall Breeds:  Champion Charolais:  Keanan Elder - Rockglen 4-H Club

4-H Steer Sale - Auctioneer:  Switzer Auctions

High Selling Steer : Sold by Josee Monvoisin from the Mankota 4-H Club for $3.90/ lb for a total of $5557.50
Sold to Breed Creek Ranch - Mankota, SK
Grand Champion Steer: Sold by Laura Sawatzky from the Ernfold 4-H Club for $2.35/lb for a total of $3160.75
Sold to Sass Enterprises Ltd. – Wymark, SK
Reserve Grand Champion Steer: Sold by Keanan Elder from the Rockglen 4-H Club for $3.40/lb for a total of $4794.00
Sold to : E. Bourassa & Sons New Holland – Assiniboia, SK

Sale Average Price: $2.05/lb
123 steers sold with a sale total of $304, 703.50


Morley Forsyth – Hammond Realty Sponsorship Draw
Winner 
Steer seller - Shayna Hanson – Mankota 4-H Club and her steer buyer – Neil Beaubier – RBC Financial each receive $1000 from Morley Forsyth of Hammond Realty.

Read 35343 times

More Ag News...