Wednesday, 13 March 2013 13:39

Seed fair a part of long tradition

Written by  Stephanie Labbe
Rate this item
(0 votes)
Leighton Hofer from Raymond checks out the winners of the seed fair contest during the North American Seed Fair at the Lethbridge Exhibition Park, Feb. 28. Leighton Hofer from Raymond checks out the winners of the seed fair contest during the North American Seed Fair at the Lethbridge Exhibition Park, Feb. 28. Photo by Stephanie Labbe

Since 1897, the North American Seed Fair has taken place in Lethbridge and with 34 different classes, there were many seeds earning ribbons for their quality.


The seed fair ran Feb. 27-March 1 at Lethbridge Exhibition Park and represented 115 entries in the fair.
“It’s about seed and crops and different brands and different varieties, etc, so over the years it’s been a staple of our lives and the world, so that’s probably one of the reasons for its popularity,” says Doug Kryzanowski, the manager of corporate relations, marketing, events and entertainment for Lethbridge Exhibition Park.
Kryzanowski believes the seed fair held in Lethbridge every year is only one of two left in Alberta and maybe even in all of Canada.
The popularity of seed fairs is shrinking as there aren’t enough seed samples submitted by producers.
He adds there now are larger companies buying up the smaller seed farms.
Advertising for the seed fair begins in November prior to the show. People can then start signing up.
The judging portion of the seed fair is specific. Kryzanowski says the seeds have to be cleaned, because you can get some bad seed. There is a seed company that comes in and modifies everything, then the judges come in to review the seeds. A week prior to the seed fair, participants enter their seeds and then the judging occurs. That way  the ribbons can be displayed throughout the seed fair and Ag-Expo judging criteria has to do with cleanliness and quality of the seeds. 
Kryzanowski says the importance of holding the seed fair and Ag-Expo together is, because of the similarities of the seed to the products used to grow them. It's a one-stop event — people can look at the different seeds and then find the companies at the Ag Expo that sell equipment and materials to grow those seeds.
“It’s more of a pride thing than anything,” says Kryzanowski about winning or placing top three in the seed fair.
The participants are generally the same each year for the seed show. However, this year’s seed fair saw a few more out-of-town participants that don’t generally take part.

2013 North American Seed Fair winners
Champions
• Pedigreed Cereal — Donnovan Strenger, Rolling Hills, Alta.
• Pedigreed Forage Grasses — Don Petersen, Tilley, Alta.
• Open Coarse Grain — Mid Land Farming Co. Ltd, Taber Alta.
• Open Oilseed — No entries
• Open Forage Grasses — Brian Petersen, Tilley, Alta.
• Open Special Crops — Gajdostik Farms Ltd., Lethbridge, Alta.
• Open Hay — Dekok Forage Ltd., Fort Macleod, Alta.
Aggregate Winners
• Pedigreed Seed Classes (1-11) — Sendziak Seed Farm, Edmonton, Alta.
• Open Classes (12-32) — Eli S. Hofer, Barons, Alta.
• Junior Classes (36-43) — Tymon Hofer, Barons, Alta.
Class winners
Class 1) Pedigreed Hard Red Spring Wheat
1st — Donnovan Strenger, Rolling Hills, Alta.
2nd — Wiens Family Farm, Lomond, Alta.
3rd — Tony Crooymans & Sons, Bow Island, Alta.
Class 2) Pedigreed Winter Wheat
1st — Mercer Seeds Ltd., Lethbridge, Alta.
2nd — Tony Crooymans & Sons, Bow Island, Alta.
3rd — Bryan Corns, Grassy Lake, Alta.
Class 3) Pedigreed Durum Wheat
1st — Kevin Willms, Grassy Lake, Alta.
2nd — Tony Crooymans & Sons, Bow Island, Alta.
3rd — Midway Farms, Lomond, Alta.
Class 4) Pedigreed Soft White, Hard White Spring, Extra Strong & Prairie Spring
1st — Tony Crooymans & Sons, Bow Island, Alta.
2nd — Widouck Farms, Iron Springs, Alta.
3rd — Sendziak Seed Farm, Edmonton, Alta.
Class 5) Pedigreed 2-Row Barley
1st — Prairie Ridge Farms Ltd., Bow Island, Alta.
2nd — Brennan Wiens, Herschel, Sask.
3rd — Tony Crooymans & Sons, Bow Island, Alta.
Class 6) Pedigreed 6-Row Barley
1st — Sendziak Seed Farm, Edmonton
2nd — Sendziak Seed Farm, Edmonton
Class 7) Pedigreed Oats & Flax
1st — Sendziak Seed Farm, Edmonton, Alta.
2nd — Norman Ohren, Thorsby, Alta.
Class 9) Pedigreed Forage Legume Seed
1st — Don Petersen, Tilley, Alta.
2nd — Don Petersen, Tilley, Alta.
Class 10) Pedigreed Dry Peas
1st — Ten Ten Farms, Bow Island, Alta.
2nd — Bruno Gross, Bow Island, Alta.
3rd — Mercer Seeds Ltd., Lethbridge, Alta.
Class 11) Pedigreed Pulse Crops
1st — Brennan Wiens, Herschel, Sask.
Class 12) Hard Red Spring Wheat
1st — Mid Land Farming Co. Ltd., Taber, Alta.
2nd — Eli S. Hofer, Barons, Alta.
3rd — Marty Jespersen, Taber, Alta.
Class 13) Winter Wheat
1st — Mid Land Farming Co. Ltd., Taber, Alta.
2nd — John Vossbelt, Coaldale, Alta.
3rd — Dan Lievaart, Barnwell, Alta.
Class 14) Durum Wheat
1st — Eli S. Hofer, Barons, Alta.
Class 15) Soft White Wheat, Hard White Wheat, Extra Strong & Prairie Spring
1st — Gajdostik Farms Ltd., Lethbridge, Alta.
Class 16) Barley
1st — Ponderosa Colony, Grassy Lake, Alta.
2nd — Eli S. Hofer, Barons, Alta.
3rd — Phoenix Farms, Nobleford, Alta.
Class 17) Oats
1st — Eli S. Hofer, Barons, Alta.
Class 18) Rye & Triticale
1st — Phoenix Farms, Nobleford, Alta.
Class 20) Mustard
1st — Mercer Seeds Ltd., Lethbridge, Alta.
Class 21) Dry Peas
1st — Gajdostik Farms Ltd., Lethbridge, Alta.
2nd — Glen Sebok, Taber, Alta.
3rd — Eli S. Hofer, Barons, Alta.
Class 22) Dry Beans, Lentils, Chickpeas
1st — Mid Land Farming Co. Ltd., Taber, Alta.
Class 23) Grass Seed, Forage Legume Seed
1st — Brian Peterson, Tilley, Alta.
2nd — Colli Peterson, Tilley, Alta.
3rd — Don Peterson, Tilley, Alta.
Class 24) Alfalfa Hay
1st — Jim Bassett, Seven Persons, Alta.
2nd — Dekok Forage Ltd., Fort Macleod, Alta.
3rd — Prairie Livestock, Coaldale, Alta.
Class 25) Grass and Grass/Legume Hay
1st — Barnone Ranches, De Winton, Alta.
2nd — Renee Van De Vendel, Coaldale
3rd — Wayne Bevans, Cardston, Alta.
Class 26) Timothy Hay 1st Cut Only
1st — Dekok Forage Ltd., Fort Macleod, Alta.
2nd — Mel Williamson, Lomond, Alta.
3rd — John Vander Waal, Iron Springs, Alta.
Class 27) Feed Wheat
1st — Eli S. Hofer, Barons, Alta.
Class 28) Feed Barley
1st — Tony Crooymans & Sons, Bow Island, Alta.
2nd – Eli S. Hofer, Barons, Alta.
Class 29) Combine Wheat: Hard Red Spring, Winter, Durum, Soft White
1st — Adrian Hofer, Farmington, B.C. (Hard Red Spring Wheat)
2nd — Tymon Hofer, Barons, Alta. (Durum)
3rd — Tymon Hofer, Barons, Alta. (Hard Red Spring Wheat)
Class 30) Oats & Barley
1st — Tymon Hofer, Barons, Alta. (Oats)
2nd — Adrian Hofer, Farmington, B.C. (Barley)
3rd — Tymon Hofer, Barons, Alta. (Barley)
Class 31) Oilseed & Pulse Crops
1st — Adrian Hofer, Farmington, B.C. (Barley) (Peas)
2nd — Tymon Hofer, Barons, Alta. (Peas)
3rd — Tymon Hofer, Barons, Alta. (Canola)
Class 32) Quality of Seed Cleaning
1st — Brennan Wiens, Herschel, Sask.
2nd — Ten Ten Farms, Bow Island, Alta.
Class 33) Quality of Seed Treatment
1st — Tracy Farms, Hussar, Alta.
2nd — Ken Williams, Hussar, Alta.

Read 6754 times

More Ag News...