Print this page
Tuesday, 06 March 2012 10:27

North American Seed Fair results

Written by 
Rate this item
(0 votes)

By Jamie Woodford
Southern Alberta
Close to 200 entries were received for the 2012 North American Seed Fair at this year’s Ag Expo in Lethbridge.


It was up from 115 last year likely due to 2010’s poor spring seeding conditions and fall rains which delayed harvest.
Mother Nature turned that around in 2011 allowing for improved seed quality, which is also considerably higher than last year’s entries, said Seed Fair chair Shad Milligan.
“It’s nice to see people still supporting the seed fair,” he said.
“You have the seed growers in southern Alberta, you’ve got seed growers who submit their samples and it’s really a showcase for what different kinds of crops are grown in southern Alberta and also the varieties that can be grown in southern Alberta.”
Grand Aggregate Winners
Pedigreed Grand Aggregate Classes 1 - 14 — Benci Seed Farms, Carmangay
Open Grand Aggregate Classes 15 - 38 — Stanley Hofer, Barnwell

Champion Winners
• Champion Pedigreed Cereal — Benci Seed Farms, Carmangay;
• Champion Pedigreed Forage and Grasses —  Don Petersen, Tilley;
• Champion Open Coarse Grain — Gerard Oosterhuis, Bow Island;
• Champion Open Oilseed — Benci Seed Farms, Carmangay;
• Champion Open Forage and Grasses — Brian Peterson, Tilley;
• Champion Open Special Crops — Jason Saunders, Taber;
• Champion Open Hay — Peter Siemens, Coaldale.
• Junior Aggregate: Classes 39 - 46 — Matthew Willms, Grassy Lake.

Pedigreed Seed Classes — Classes 1 - 14
• Class 1: Pedigreed hard spring wheat — 1: Tim Willms, Grassy Lake; 2: Benci Seed Farms, Carmangay; 3: Feenstra Seeds Ltd.,Barons;
• Class 2: Pedigreed winter wheat — 1: Bryan Corns, Grassy Lake; 2: Tony Crooymans and Sons, Bow Island;
• Class 3: Pedigreed durum wheat — 1: Kevin Willms, Grassy Lake; 2: Kevin Willms, Grassy Lake; 3: Tony Crooymans and Sons, Bow Island;
• Class 7: Pedigreed two-row barley — 1: Benci Seed Farms, Carmangay; 2: Markert Seeds, Vulcan; 3: Stamp’s Select Seeds, Enchant;
• Class 8: Pedigreed six-row barley — 1: Benci Seed Farms, Carmangay; 2: Jock Airth, Brooks.

Oilseed — Class 10
• Class 10: Pedigreed canola — 1: Markert Seeds, Vulcan; 2: Tony Crooymans and Sons, Bow Island.

Grass and forage — Classes 11-12
• Class 11: Pedigreed grass seed — 1: Riverside Colony; 2: Len Loewen, Riverton;
• Class 12: Pedigreed forage legume seed — 1: Don Petersen, Tilley; 2: Don Petersen, Tilley; 3: Kevin Schewe, Beausejour.

Other — Classes 13-14
• Class 13: Pedigreed dry peas — 1: Benci Seed Farms, Carmangay; 2: Jock Airth, Brooks; 3: Markert Seeds, Vulcan;
• Class 14: Pedigreed pulse crops — 1: Rogg Farms Ltd.,Pennant; 2: Stamp’s Select Seeds, Enchant.

Open Classes —  Classes 15-38
Cereal —  Classes 15-23
• Class 15: Hard spring wheat — 1: Gerard Oosterhuis, Bow Island; 2: Luke Wipf, Cranford; 3: Standard, arming Colony, Standard;
• Class 16: Winter wheat — 1: Tim Willms, Grassy Lake; 2: David Torrie, Grassy Lake; 3: Jason Saunders, Taber;
• Class 17: Durum wheat — 1: Ponderosa Colony, Grassy Lake; 2: Oakland Colony, Taber; 3: Don Penner, Grassy Lake;
• Class 19: Hard white wheat — 1: Gajdostik Farms Ltd., Lethbridge;
• Class 21: Barley — 1: Helland Land and Cattle Co., Lomond; 2: Brian Hildebrand, Foremost; 3: Greg Christensen, Barnwell;
• Class 22: Oats — 1: John Beyer, Grassy Lake;
• Class 23: Rye and triticale — 1: Markert Seeds, Vulcan; 2: Bryan Corns, Grassy Lake; 3: Bryan Corns, Grassy Lake.

Oilseed — Classes 24-25
• Class 24: Flax — 1: Benci Seed Farms, Carmangay.

Special crops — Classes 26-31
• Class 26: Mustard — 1: WW Dundas, Hussar; 2: Midway Farms, Lomond;
• Class 28: Dry peas — 1: Stanley Hofer, Barnwell; 2: Albion Ridge Colony, Picture Butte; 3: Glen Sebok, Taber;
• Class 29: Dry beans — 1: Arnold Grol, Bow Island;
• Class 30: Lentils — 1: Jason Saunders, Taber; 2: Abigail Wurz, Picture Butte.

Forage seed and feed — Classes 32-36
• Class 33: Forage legume seed — 1: Brian Peterson, Tilley; 2: Don Petersen, Tilley; 3: Colli Peterson, Tilley;
• Class 34: Alfalfa hay — 1: Peter Siemens, Coaldale; 2: Dekok Forage Ltd., Fort Macleod; 3: Dekok Forage Ltd., Fort Macleod;
• Class 35: Grass and grass/legume hay — 1: Jim Bassett, Seven Persons; 2: Aaron Pelleboer; 3: Tammy Broberson, Fort Macleod;
• Class 36: Timothy hay one cut only — 1: Cascade Farms, Coaldale; 2: Dekok Forage Ltd., Fort Macleod; 3: Hank and Hetty Pastink, Coaldale.

Protein and quality —  Classes 37-38
• Class 37: Feed wheat — 1: Stanley Hofer, Barnwell; 2: Luke Wipf, Cranford;
• Class 38: Feed barley — 1: Tony Crooymans and Sons, Bow Island; 2: Stanley Hofer, Barnwell; 3: Luke Wipf, Cranford.

Junior Classes —  Classes 39-46
• Class 39: Hard red spring wheat — 1: Benita Wipf, Barnwell; 2: Troy Wipf, Barnwell; 3: Josh Walter, Lomond; 4: Matthew Willms, Grassy Lake; 5th: Sarah Crooymans, Bow Island;
• Class 40: Winter wheat — 1: Matthew Willms, Grassy Lake; 2: Benita Wipf, Barnwell; 3: Tymon Hofer, Barons; 4: Annaliesse Crooymans, Bow Island;
• Class 41: Durum wheat — 1: Sarah Crooymans, Bow Island; 2: Tymon Hofer, Barons; 3: Benita Wipf, Barnwell; 4: Matthew Willms, Grassy Lake;
• Class 42: Soft white wheat, extra strong wheat, prairie spring wheat, triticale and hard white spring wheat — 1: Anthony Crooymans, Bow Island; 2: Matthew Willms, Grassy Lake;
• Class 43: Oats — 1: Tymon Hofer, Barons;
• Class 44: Barley — 1: Benita Wipf, Barnwell; 2: Annaliesse Crooymans, Bow Island; 3: Matthew Willms, Grassy Lake; 4: Eric Smyth, Cowley; 5th: Tymon Hofer, Barons;
• Class 45: Canola — 1: Josh Walter, Lomond; 2: Matthew Willms, Grassy Lake; 3: Josh Walter, Lomond; 4: Benita Wipf, Barnwell; 5: Anthony Crooymans, Bow Island;
• Class 46: Pulse crops — 1: Matthew Willms, Grassy Lake; 2: Benita Wipf, Barnwell; 3: Josh Walter, Lomond; 4: Tymon Hofer, Barons.

Seed Cleaning Plant Competition — Classes 47 - 50
• Class 47: Quality of seed cleaning — 1: Curtis Bouw, Bow Island; 2: Taber Seed Cleaning Co-op, Taber;
• Class 48: Quality of seed treatment — 1: Curtis Bouw, Bow Island; 2: Enchant Seed Cleaning Co-op, Enchant; 3: Ken Williams, Hussar;
• Class 49: Number of eligible grower samples submitted — 1: Taber Seed Cleaning Plant; 2: Enchant Seed Cleaning Co-op; 3: Markert Seeds; 4: Foremost Co-op.

Read 3598 times