Print this page
Thursday, 22 December 2011 11:48

Results from the Dec. 16-17 Medicine Hat Beef Pen Show

Written by 
Rate this item
(0 votes)

Submitted

Following are the results from the Medicine Hat Beef Pen Show held Dec. 16-17:



Purebred Breeders Commercial Open Heifer
Grand Champion — Boundry Ranch, Robsart, Sask.
Reserve Champion — Watson Cattle Co., Medicine Hat, Alta.

Purebred Heifer
Grand Champion — Reid Angus, Cochrane, Alta.
Reserve Champion — Topham Red Angus, Eastend, Sask.

Commercial Open Heifer
Spring Class
Grand Champion — Tyler Haraga, Skiff, Alta.
Reserve Champion — Amy Musgrove, Jenner, Alta.
Early Spring Class
Grand Champion — Kost Ranching, Grassy Lake, Alta.
Reserve Champion — Ken and Bernice Armstrong

Commercial Bred Heifer
Grand Champion — West Bench Colony, Eastend, Sask.
Reserve Champion — Bernie Bonette, Taber, Alta.

Purebred Bull
Grand Champion — Lonestar Angus, Sylvan Lake, Alta.
Reserve Champion — Braun Ranch, Simmie, Sask.

Cattleman’s Choice
Yearling Bull — Brost Land and Cattle Co. Ltd., Irvine, Alta.
Calendar Year Bull — Boundry Ranch, Robsart, Sk.

Open Steer Jackpot
Grand Champion — Chase Miller, Cremona, Alta.
Reserve Champion — Mikayla Janssen, Innisfail, Alta.

4-H Results
Open Heifer
Champion — Riley Chalack, Carstairs, Alta.
Reserve — Erica Brost, Irvine, Alta.


Bred Heifer
Champion — Dakota Townsend, Sylvan Lake, Alta.
Reserve — Brandon Fraser, Cochrane, Alta.
Continued on Page 17

Steer Jackpot
Champion — Megan McLeod, Cochrane, Alta.
Reserve — Laura Sawatzky, Ernfold, Sask.

Team Grooming
Junior 1st — Irvine Beef: Erica Brost, Walker Long, Mackenzie Weiss.
Junior 2nd — Knee Hill Valley: Kendall Janssen, Mikayla Janssen, Alicia Janssen.
Intermediate 1st — Wymark Daylanders: Greg Gilles, Matthew Janzen, Dylan Hanel.
Intermediate 2nd — Abbey/Lancer: Kaylee Duncan, Tanner Ginter, Matt Casey.
Senior 1st — Ernfold Beef: Morgan Rampton, Laura Sawatzky, Jamie Sawatzky.
Senior 2nd — Gilby Beef/Weyburn: Dakota Townsend, Wacey Townsend, Kolin Piwarski.

Read 6737 times