Wednesday, 22 March 2017 14:19

Area producer does well at Medicine Hat Bull Show and Sale

Written by 
Rate this item
(0 votes)
From left, Jamie Ehret, Monty Ehret, Duncan Fleming (judge), Brittney Chomistek (Medicine Hat Stampede Queen), Keylee Dolgopol (Medicine Hat Stampede Princess), Keith Traxel, Ryan French, Kody Traxel, Jaslyn Johnson, Ali Mullin (Miss Rodeo Canada). From left, Jamie Ehret, Monty Ehret, Duncan Fleming (judge), Brittney Chomistek (Medicine Hat Stampede Queen), Keylee Dolgopol (Medicine Hat Stampede Princess), Keith Traxel, Ryan French, Kody Traxel, Jaslyn Johnson, Ali Mullin (Miss Rodeo Canada). Photo contributed

Optimism was high at the annual Southeastern Alberta Purebred Beef Breeders Association 59th annual Medicine Hat Spring Bull Show and Sale at the Cypress Centre in Medicine Hat last week.


The event March 14, drew 20 consignors in total, eight showing 55 Angus bulls and 12 consignors showing 72 Hereford bulls.
At the show and sale for the ninth year, one local producer was especially pleased with how his bulls showed.
K Lazy T Angus, operated by the Traxel family near Seven Persons, won Champion Junior Angus Bull with K Lazy T Networth 57’16. That same bull went on to win Grand Champion Angus Bull and was the highest selling Angus bull for $9,100 to Bader Ranches located near Hilda.
On the Hereford side of the show, two bulls tied for the highest-selling amounts of $13,000, one belonging to YV ranch and the other to Lilybrook Herefords. Averages for the Angus sale were just under $5,000 and averages for the Hereford sale were just over $7,000.
Kody Traxel says K Lazy T Angus was also the proud recipient of the Best String of Angus Bulls in the barn with the six animals he brought to the show and sale.
A crew of people, which included Jamie Ehret, Monty Ehret, Ryan French, Jaslyn Johnson, Shawn Vossler and Chelsea Gill helped wash, clip and tend to K Lazy T Angus bulls.
The Traxel family, whose operation includes father Keith, brother Keith Junior and sister Amanda, sell yearlings and two-year-old registered bulls.
Kody was proud his young calf could beat out the senior Angus bulls for the Grand Champion title.
“This was the best year we’ve had (at the show),” he adds.
Last year, the operation earned best pair of bulls, but adds to the honours with the wins this time around.
“For us, we’re still building our herd and our reputation. It’s good just to be getting into the barn and being near other breeders.”
Because the Traxels sell bulls off the farm, wins at a show mean more people will travel to the ranch to purchase bulls. They are interested in building their own herds with proven winning genetics.
“Our end goal is to grow our own herd to a point where we can hold our own production sale,” adds Kody.
They have 80 registered purebred black Angus cattle and a small herd of commercial cattle as well. All of the family members assist one another to make agriculture a big part of their lives, but also each works off the farm.
“The end goal is to be sustainable off the farm,” he adds.
The Medicine Hat Bull Show and Sale this year was a nice opportunity to step away from the doom and gloom last fall with the discovery of bovine tuberculosis in cattle in southeast Alberta. While Traxel wasn’t directly affected, he does sell bulls to ranchers who were impacted.
“That’s past us now in a sense,” he says. “We met a lot of new people through it and at the show and sale. It’s important to stick together as an industry.”
Angus Show results:
Junior Class 1
• 1st — LCI 35B Consenus Man 28d, Doenz Ranchesl;
• 2nd — Red Diamond L Legacy 3D, Diamond L Ranch.
Junior Class 2
• 1st — Kopper LC Cowboy Up 10D, Kopper LC Red Angus;
• 2nd — K Lazy T Yardage 79’16, K Lazy T Angus.
Junior Class 3
• 1st — K Lazy T Networth 57’16, K Lazy T Angus;
• 2nd — K Lazy T Networth 8’16, K Lazy T Angus.
Junior Champion Angus Bull — K Lazy T Networth 57’16, K Lazy T Angus.
Reserve Junior Champion Angus Bull — Kopper LC Cowboy Up 10D, Kopper LC Red Angus.
Senior Class 1
• 1st —Red Watson Durango 5149C, Watson Cattle Co.;
• 2nd — Shortgrass Mr. Challenger 1C, Shortgrass Cattle Co.
Senior Class 2
• 1st — Red Watson Bishop 535C, Watson Cattle Co.,
• 2nd — Red Diamond L Wrangler, Diamond L Ranch.
Senior Class 3
• 1st —Red Watson Czarr 566C, Watson Cattle Co.;
• 2nd — Red Kopper LC Oakley 11C, Kopper LC Red Angus.
Senior Champion Angus Bull — Red Watson Durango 5149C, Watson Cattle Co.
Reserve Senior Champion Angus Bull — Red Watson Czarr 566C, Watson Cattle Co.
Grand Champion Angus Bull — K Lazy T Networth 57’16, K Lazy T Angus.
Reserve Grand Champion Angus Bull — Kopper LC Cowboy Up 10D, Kopper LC Red Angus.
Group Class — Best Pair of Angus Bulls — Doenz Ranches.
Best String of Angus Bulls — K Lazy T Angus.
Hereford Show
Junior Class 1
• 1st — Lamport’s 66B Dakota 52D, Lamport’s Polled Herefords;
• 2nd — YV 31A Mr Silver Sun ET 40D, YV Ranch.
Junior Class 2
• 1st — CGC 17Y Castper 72C, Church Ranch;
• 2nd — WB Top Mark 69C, McKenzie Hereford Farms.
Junior Class 3
• 1st — YV 15Z Silver Zam Lad 80C, YV Ranch;
• 2nd — YV 148X STD Lad 81C, YV Ranch.
Junior Class 4
• 1st — MN 343X Alta Lad 12C, MN Herefords;
• 2nd — NGC 142X Clutch 39C, Church Ranch.
Junior Class 5
• 1st — MW Payback 78C, Wyatt Farms;
• 2nd — MC 11W Aster Lad 603C, MN Herefords.
Junior Class 6
• 1st — LBH 171A Ribstone 497C, Lilybrook Herefords;
• 2nd — BBSF 95Z Cal 238C, Brost Land and Cattle Co.
Junior Champion Hereford Bull — MN 343X Alta Lad 12C, MN Herefords.
Reserve Junior Champion Hereford Bull — LBH 171A Ribstone 497C, Lilybrook Herefords.
Senior Class 1
• 1st — Pahl 37W Caesar 32C, Pahl Livestock;
• 2nd — LPG Highball 48U Lad 21C, Little Poplar Grove Herefords.
Senior Class 2
• 1st — LPG Sensation Rancher 26C, Little Popular Grove Herefords;
• 2nd — CGC 18A Columbus 2C, Church Ranch.
Senior Class 3
• 1st — LBH 23A Cracker Jack 259C, Lilybrook Herefords;
• 2nd — BBSF 95Z Calcutta 247C, Brost Land and Cattle Co.
Senior Class 4
• 1st — MW Payback 52C, Wyatt Farms;
• 2nd — BBSF 95Z Calum 235C, Brost Land and Cattle Co.
Senior Class 5
• 1st — LPG G19Z Herman Lad 9C, Little Poplar Grove Herefords;
• 2nd — LPG Sensation Mario Lad 13C, Little Poplar Grove Herefords.
Senior Class 6
• 1st — PW Crusader 9C, Wyatt Farms;
• 2nd — LBH 256A Ribstone 24C, Lilybrook Herefords.
Senior Champion Hereford Bull — LPG G19Z Herman Lad 9C, Little Poplar Grove Herefords.
Reserve Senior Champion Hereford Bull — LPG Sensation Mario Lad 13C, Little Poplar Grove Herefords.
Grand Champion Hereford Bull — LPG G19Z Herman Lad 9C, Little Poplar Grove Herefords.
Reserve Grand Champion Hereford Bull — LPG Sensation Mario Lad 13C, Little Poplar Grove Herefords.
Best Pair of Hereford Bulls — Little Poplar Grove Herefords.
Best Three Hereford Bulls — Little Poplar Grove Herefords.
Get of Sire — Brost Land and Cattle Co., LBH 163W Sterling 95Z.
Best String of Hereford Bulls — Brost Land and Cattle Co.

Read 1729 times
Rose Sanchez

Assistant Managing Editor

More Ag News...