Print this page
Wednesday, 04 June 2014 14:28

Kaleidoscope shines bright and different lights on multi-talented Prairie Rose students

Written by  Prairie Post
Rate this item
(0 votes)
There were numerous art displays to coincide with musical and dramatic performances within the main theatre May 30-31. There were numerous art displays to coincide with musical and dramatic performances within the main theatre May 30-31. Photo by Ryan Dahlman

The 7th annual Kaleidoscope of the Arts showcased some multi-talented students from southeast Alberta.


Put on by the Prairie Rose School Division on May 31 at the Esplanade Theatre, the event displayed talented in art, drama, dance and music. 
There was a program on the main stage of the Esplanade complete with the full technical and lighting support of Esplanade staff, which included 38 performances from individuals on both individual and group scales in music, singing and performance art, the stage show culminated in a one-act comedy put on by Parkside School’s Parkside Players from Redcliff.
In the Esplanade foyer, there were art displays and a competition.
The art award winners included:
Judges and People’s Choice
• Illusion by Garett Szklaruk in Grade 11 at Eagle Butte High School.
Lower Elementary (grades K-3)
• First — Somewhere in the Ocean by Abigail Huber in Kindergarten at Redcliff’s I.F. Cox School;
• Second — Bee by Blake Rose in Grade 3 at I.F. Cox School;
• Third — Patterned Hawk by Isaiah Goddard in Grade 2 at Seven Persons School.
Upper Elementary (grades 4-6)
• First — Mr. Puffer by Stephen Entz in Grade 6 at Ponderosa Colony School;
• Second — Winter Cardinal by Dakota Wilson in Grade 4 at Seven Persons School;
• Third — Fox by Eli Lavoie-Pierzchala in Grade 4 at Seven Persons School.
Junior High (grades 7-9)
• First — Lost by Kiara Kornelson in Grade 8 at Seven Persons School;
• Second — Chameleon by  Kallee-Mai Hausauer and Breanne Hogan in Grade 7 & 8 at  Oyen Public School;
• Third — Rearing Horse by Sydney Robertson and Kiarra Dziatkewich in Grade 7 at Oyen Public School.
High School (grades 10-12)
• First — Memories of Peru by Keelan Coates in Grade 11 at Oyen’s South Central High School;
• Second — Bird in Hand by Garett Szklaruk in Grade 11 at Eagle Butte High School;
• Third — Tractor at Sunset by Brock Toth in Grade 12 at Foremost School.

Read 3401 times Last modified on Wednesday, 04 June 2014 14:53